"František je starší bratr její mámy."

Translation:František is her mom's older brother.

December 11, 2017

5 Comments


celesaiira

"František is her mother's older brother" should be an alternative translation surely?

December 11, 2017

vor23

Well, máma corresponds to mom, and matka corresponds to mother. It seems to me that this lesson is focusing on the mom/dad words instead of the mother/father ones.

February 15, 2018

garpike

The sentences 'Mám maso pro mámu' and 'Její táta je mladší než její máma' accept 'mother' and 'father'. I haven't come across any other DL course that insists on differentiating between formal and informal terms for parents (e.g. Russian 'мама' always accepts 'mother'), probably in part because the informal English terms can vary considerably with location, and 'mother' itself can also be an informal term of address.

Considering that the creators have accepted 'mother' for 'máma' in more than one sentence, it's probably worth reporting in others.

March 5, 2018

JanHenke3

Differentiation of formal and informal addressing is the rule here. This is also true in the reciprocal English course. In Czech, the difference is significant. In the examples above, it is rather an exceptional oversight. (I'm sorry for my bad English)

October 31, 2018

stdeykun

František is an older brother of her mom!

Same answer with "the" instead of "an" is marked as correct. I'm not a native English speaker but do I have to use "the" here (and why)?

August 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.