"I put a cup on the desk."

Translation:机にカップをおきました。

December 11, 2017

7 Comments


1Tsukimaru1

Shouldn't it be "机の上に"?

December 11, 2017

BJCUAl

That would be more accurate, but not completely necessary. If the desk had no drawers it would be fairly obvious that it means 'on'. If the desk had drawers it would probably be better to use 上に. However, if you wanted to say 'Put the cup in a desk drawer' you would use the verb 入れる(いれる)。In this case you can even omit the word 'drawer'. 置く(おく)means to set down or place on an unobstructed surface.

机の引き出しにカップを入れてください。- Put the cup in the desk drawer.

December 11, 2017

hollt693

That would specifically be "on top of the desk". Without the 上, I guess it could also mean you put the cup in one of the drawers?

January 10, 2018

BJCUAl

It couldn't mean that. つくえ is desk. ひきだし is drawer. If someone wanted the cup in a drawer they would use ひきだしに or つくえのひきだしに. Again, you put things IN a drawer 入れる and you put things ON a desk (置く).

The only difference using 上 would be equivalent to the difference in English between 'Put the cup on the desk' and 'Put the cup on top of the desk'.

January 10, 2018

JasonDale1

My thoughts exactly!

February 12, 2018

Quaites

If the desk has a compartment, how would we say the difference between placing the cup on the desk and placing the cup in the desk?

December 11, 2017

Paul.II

on the desk: 机に置く

in the desk: 机に入れる

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.