"你的头发真长!"

Translation:Your hair is really long!

December 11, 2017

12 Comments


RoseMayall

"Your hair is very long" wasnt accepted

December 11, 2017

GeorgeKeim

I was taught that "zhen" means really and "hen" is very, so in this case "really" is the appropriate choice.

January 3, 2018

Tim728458

very and really are pretty much synonyms in this case. You won't get very far if you try to do 1 to 1 matching between Chinese symbols and English words words.

March 8, 2018

sagadabeans

If that's the case, the course should be consistent! In other parts of the course the translation of 真 is "very".

March 15, 2018

Semeltin

你的头发长 means "your hair is long", though.

April 9, 2018

Narayana539303

When connecting an adjective to a noun, you would use "好" rather than "很", as "很" would mean 'is' rather than 'very'

April 12, 2019

emma_lara_wen

The audio of part of 长 is pronounced wrong. It should be pronounced as "chang" instead of "zhang"

February 18, 2019

Riven333

Audio is still using the wrong pronunciation of 长 as of 2019-03-18. Reported.

March 18, 2019

roman2095

Yes I have noticed that this happens throughout this course where a character has two or more different meanings and pronunciations. It seems to be pot luck whether you get the correct pronunciation or not, which is pretty unfortunate when you are trying to learn correct pronunciation as a beginner.

This is such a frequent and damaging shortcoming in the course that I am surprised it is allowed to happen. I guess the program that does the pronunciation doesn't know which is the correct meaning for the given context and the moderators are perhaps not given the ability to specify which pronunciation is correct (or they don't have the time to check every pronunciation).

April 15, 2019

CatherineC776316

In Australian English really and very are interchangeable

December 18, 2018

Narayana539303

I would presume it is the same with most dialects of English.

April 12, 2019

Rajabrahon12

2nd comment !!!

December 11, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.