1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的头发真长!"

"你的头发真长!"

Translation:Your hair is really long!

December 11, 2017

24 Comments


RMayall

"Your hair is very long" wasnt accepted


jamawn

July 2020 this still isn't accepted...


GeorgeKeim

I was taught that "zhen" means really and "hen" is very, so in this case "really" is the appropriate choice.


Tim728458

very and really are pretty much synonyms in this case. You won't get very far if you try to do 1 to 1 matching between Chinese symbols and English words words.


sagadabeans

If that's the case, the course should be consistent! In other parts of the course the translation of 真 is "very".


Semeltin

你的头发长 means "your hair is long", though.


RemieSmith

Thats absurd. They can be taught that way, but the words are interchangable in English.


Narayana539303

When connecting an adjective to a noun, you would use "好" rather than "很", as "很" would mean 'is' rather than 'very'


emma_lara_wen

The audio of part of 长 is pronounced wrong. It should be pronounced as "chang" instead of "zhang"


Riven333

Audio is still using the wrong pronunciation of 长 as of 2019-03-18. Reported.


roman2095

Yes I have noticed that this happens throughout this course where a character has two or more different meanings and pronunciations. It seems to be pot luck whether you get the correct pronunciation or not, which is pretty unfortunate when you are trying to learn correct pronunciation as a beginner.

This is such a frequent and damaging shortcoming in the course that I am surprised it is allowed to happen. I guess the program that does the pronunciation doesn't know which is the correct meaning for the given context and the moderators are perhaps not given the ability to specify which pronunciation is correct (or they don't have the time to check every pronunciation).


CinnamonTe1

Is "zhǎng" actually pronounced wrong ? Google shows that 长 means "long" and is pronounced "zhǎng." However, when 长 is combined with another character, then it is pronounced "cháng" (i.e. 长期, 长远, 长期的).

Maybe someone can explain this.


_Dublow_

长 has two independent meanings with the same character, a common phenomenon in Chinese called 多音字 (multiple readings). 'chang2' refers to long length of time or distance and consequently a 'consistent ability'. 'zhang3' is defined as either a person in the position of chief, headman, elder, even leader or the act of development and growing. The two words are visually identical in HanZi yet equally frequent, hence why the audio of the question has selected one at the detriment of the other, since the duolingo server stores 1 character for 1 sound regardless of context.


Hweiii

长chang2 means long 这棵树好长 长zhang3 means grow 我长高了 zhang3 can mean a person with high status like 机长 Captain 校长 Principal Its like the word tear from English. It can be spoken as tear (as in crying) or tear (as in tearing a paper)


CatherineC776316

In Australian English really and very are interchangeable


Narayana539303

I would presume it is the same with most dialects of English.


TottenP

In the King James version of the Bible you often see the word "verily". Evidently originally "very" = "true" (Think of Spanish "verdad"), so "verily" = "truly". So maybe "Oh, very?" is just old English??? How old are you?


wenlai

In the context of this lesson, yes. But really and very are not always interchangeable. Really.


KarenECase

"Very long" and "really long" are equivalent!


LinShanZhong

"Your hair is so long" should also be accepted.


IrisYueh1

"Your hair is so long" should be accepted too.


normaldude88

"Your hair is pretty long" should be okay :)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.