"Meine Schwestern sind Ärztinnen."

Translation:My sisters are doctors.

12/11/2017, 1:02:25 PM

12 Comments


KubisFowler

My sisters are doctresses.

1/7/2019, 10:43:46 PM

Alibabakai

So Arzt is masculine, Arztin is feminine?

12/23/2018, 3:11:22 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Nearly: the feminine form is Ärztin, with an umlaut.

(If you can't write that, write Aerztin rather than simply dropping the umlaut entirely.)

12/23/2018, 7:25:43 AM

om606na

You can use ASCII codes for umlauts:

  • holding left ALT type 132 and you have ä

  • holding left ALT type 129 and you have ü

  • holding left ALT type 148 and you have ö

1/2/2019, 1:09:39 PM

pierpaolob6

why my sisters are medics is wrong ?

2/26/2019, 7:34:42 PM

WilliamNicoll

Why is "lady doctors" not accepted? After all, they are "lady doctors"

12/11/2017, 1:02:25 PM

stepintime

I'm curious: I know of one instance where that word was used in Jamaican patois. Do people outside Jamaica use it? Do they use it with other professions, too? (lady lawyer, lady hairdresser, lady chancellor?)

12/11/2017, 1:32:00 PM

stepintime

By the way, I just realised we seem to have something similar in German, but it refers to the title of "doctor" (= degree from university), not actually to the profession ("physician"). Mostly used by elder people, normally you would use their name.

"Ist die Frau Doktor / der Herr Doktor da?"

"Herr/Frau Doktor, mir geht es heute nicht gut."

Also used for university professors, and this is quite common: "Frau Professor(in) / Herr Professor, ich habe eine Frage."

12/11/2017, 1:51:16 PM

MaxGonzale16

"My sisters are lady doctors" sounds redundant, doesn't it?

12/11/2018, 1:54:26 AM

ChrisVifzack

I can't really tell, if you are intentionally offensive or just clueless, so here is the explanation:

There is no such thing as "lady doctors", because a "doctor" can be either male or female. As a consequence, using the additional term "lady" is considered highly offensive.

12/14/2017, 11:27:20 PM

Vabelie

"For some matters I'd trust a lady doctor more"; "I don't know their names, but the male doctor was actually more sensitive than the lady."

Still offensive or relevant? Should I use only male/female? Genuine question, I'm no native English speaker.

2/8/2018, 7:10:40 AM

MaxGonzale16

"Lady doctor", as you use it here here, is not a single noun. "Lady" is being used like it's an adjective to the noun "doctor". Not all professions in English have gendered versions. There's actor and actress, waiter and waitress, but there's only one word for "doctor" and that encompasses everyone. Both Arzt and Ärztin translate to "doctor." Especially in this sentence, where the speaker is talking about their sisters, it's unnecessary to specify further. "My sisters are female doctors" is redundant.

12/11/2018, 1:54:07 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.