1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Schwestern sind Ärztin…

"Meine Schwestern sind Ärztinnen."

Translation:My sisters are doctors.

December 11, 2017

14 Comments


KubisFowler

My sisters are doctresses.


Alibabakai

So Arzt is masculine, Arztin is feminine?


mizinamo

Nearly: the feminine form is Ärztin, with an umlaut.

(If you can't write that, write Aerztin rather than simply dropping the umlaut entirely.)


om606na

You can use ASCII codes for umlauts:

  • holding left ALT type 132 and you have ä

  • holding left ALT type 129 and you have ü

  • holding left ALT type 148 and you have ö


pierpaolob6

why my sisters are medics is wrong ?


az_p

A "medic" is a different job to a "doctor".


rhjpires

I just wrote "medical doctors" and got it wrong, but maybe it shouldn't since you can be a doctor with a doctorate (PhD degree) and be a doctor, which does not translate to Arzt/Ärztin.


AliT.Firefly

Out of curiosity, has there been any pressure in Germany to remove these feminine forms of professions as there has been some questioning of 'ess' forms in English?


mizinamo

has there been any pressure in Germany to remove these feminine forms of professions

On the contrary; talking just about Lehrer (using the "generic masculine form" that used to be common) will get many people angry that women are being excluded.

Various forms such as Lehrer und Lehrerinnen / LehrerInnen / Lehrer*innen / Lehrer_innen / Lehrer (m/w/d) are employed to show inclusivity.

(m/w/d) used to be just (m/w) to show that Lehrer (m/w) indicated "a teacher - of either male or female gender". Now that a third gender divers has been recognised by the government, many places use (m/w/d) after profession names to show that also people with that third gender mark in their personal documents are welcome to apply.


Pat590727

What is wrong with 'women doctors'?


roman2095

As they are my sisters it is obvious they are women, so saying that they are women doctors is redundant. Just like saying "my brothers are male doctors" it sounds a bit ridiculous.


griffcat

Hopefully it won't be too much longer before all doctors in Germany are Arzt.


Luc.-

Be informed that physician is by Duo an accepted translation of "Arzt" und "Ärztin". And it is more precise than "doctor", because we can have a doctorate in another discipline than medicine.


BogdanChisu

My sister are medics because not all medics are doctors

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.