1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Schwestern sind Ärztin…

"Meine Schwestern sind Ärztinnen."

Translation:My sisters are doctors.

December 11, 2017

18 Comments


KubisFowler

My sisters are doctresses.


Alibabakai

So Arzt is masculine, Arztin is feminine?


mizinamo

Nearly: the feminine form is Ärztin, with an umlaut.

(If you can't write that, write Aerztin rather than simply dropping the umlaut entirely.)


om606na

You can use ASCII codes for umlauts:

  • holding left ALT type 132 and you have ä

  • holding left ALT type 129 and you have ü

  • holding left ALT type 148 and you have ö


pierpaolob6

why my sisters are medics is wrong ?


az_p
Mod

    A "medic" is a different job to a "doctor".


rhjpires

    I just wrote "medical doctors" and got it wrong, but maybe it shouldn't since you can be a doctor with a doctorate (PhD degree) and be a doctor, which does not translate to Arzt/Ärztin.


AliT.Firef

    Out of curiosity, has there been any pressure in Germany to remove these feminine forms of professions as there has been some questioning of 'ess' forms in English?


mizinamo

    has there been any pressure in Germany to remove these feminine forms of professions

    On the contrary; talking just about Lehrer (using the "generic masculine form" that used to be common) will get many people angry that women are being excluded.

    Various forms such as Lehrer und Lehrerinnen / LehrerInnen / Lehrer*innen / Lehrer_innen / Lehrer (m/w/d) are employed to show inclusivity.

    (m/w/d) used to be just (m/w) to show that Lehrer (m/w) indicated "a teacher - of either male or female gender". Now that a third gender divers has been recognised by the government, many places use (m/w/d) after profession names to show that also people with that third gender mark in their personal documents are welcome to apply.


Pat590727

    What is wrong with 'women doctors'?


Joerg00

    The plural "Ärzte" should be accepted vs "Ärztinnin," which is sexist.


WilliamNicoll

    Why is "lady doctors" not accepted? After all, they are "lady doctors"


MaxGonzale16

    "My sisters are lady doctors" sounds redundant, doesn't it?


stepintime

    I'm curious: I know of one instance where that word was used in Jamaican patois. Do people outside Jamaica use it? Do they use it with other professions, too? (lady lawyer, lady hairdresser, lady chancellor?)


stepintime

    By the way, I just realised we seem to have something similar in German, but it refers to the title of "doctor" (= degree from university), not actually to the profession ("physician"). Mostly used by elder people, normally you would use their name.

    "Ist die Frau Doktor / der Herr Doktor da?"

    "Herr/Frau Doktor, mir geht es heute nicht gut."

    Also used for university professors, and this is quite common: "Frau Professor(in) / Herr Professor, ich habe eine Frage."


ChrisVifzack

    I can't really tell, if you are intentionally offensive or just clueless, so here is the explanation:

    There is no such thing as "lady doctors", because a "doctor" can be either male or female. As a consequence, using the additional term "lady" is considered highly offensive.


Vabelie

    "For some matters I'd trust a lady doctor more"; "I don't know their names, but the male doctor was actually more sensitive than the lady."

    Still offensive or relevant? Should I use only male/female? Genuine question, I'm no native English speaker.


MaxGonzale16

    "Lady doctor", as you use it here here, is not a single noun. "Lady" is being used like it's an adjective to the noun "doctor". Not all professions in English have gendered versions. There's actor and actress, waiter and waitress, but there's only one word for "doctor" and that encompasses everyone. Both Arzt and Ärztin translate to "doctor." Especially in this sentence, where the speaker is talking about their sisters, it's unnecessary to specify further. "My sisters are female doctors" is redundant.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.