"You swim even faster!"

Translation:Ty plaveš ještě rychleji!

December 11, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

My first attempt used "more quickly" instead of "faster." Could that not be an alternative translation?


john306872

why is ty necessary here?


VladaFu

It isn't necessary. "Plaveš ještě rychleji!" is accepted. And some other versions too.


walkinwolk

I first learned Czech superlatives with an "š" (rychlejši). Which am I supposed to use (Ktery z jich smím použít?)?


ortocymen

The difference is that "rychlejší" is an adjective whereas "rychleji" is an adverb.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.