Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"After the soup, they eat rice."

Translation:Na de soep eten ze rijst.

0
8 months ago

4 Comments


candres019

Why is the verb after the pronoun?

1
Reply8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Because of the Dutch word-order with a prepositional phrase. You can say:

  • Ze eten rijst na de soep. Here the order is clear [Subject + Verb + Rest]
  • Na de soep eten ze rijst. When something (anything) comes at the beginning of a sentence, the subject goes after the verb [Something (adverb, prepositional phrase...) + Verb + Subject + Rest]

We say in general that the verb goes always at the second position.

10
Reply28 months ago

riva117811
riva117811

Thanks AmineHadji1!!!

0
Reply2 months ago

Yuvraj448602

How would you say "After the soup, do they eat rice?"

0
Reply1 week ago