"After the soup, they eat rice."

Translation:Na de soep eten ze rijst.

11 months ago

6 Comments


candres019

Why is the verb after the pronoun?

11 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Because of the Dutch word-order with a prepositional phrase. You can say:

  • Ze eten rijst na de soep. Here the order is clear [Subject + Verb + Rest]
  • Na de soep eten ze rijst. When something (anything) comes at the beginning of a sentence, the subject goes after the verb [Something (adverb, prepositional phrase...) + Verb + Subject + Rest]

We say in general that the verb goes always at the second position.

11 months ago

riva117811
riva117811

Thanks AmineHadji1!!!

6 months ago

Yuvraj448602

How would you say "After the soup, do they eat rice?"

4 months ago

FranciscoG627686

My best guess would be: "na de soep, eten ze rijst?". The only difference would be the question mark haha. Hope someone confirms this.

3 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

The main difference in speech is a rising intonation.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.