"It's two o'clock sharp."

Translation:现在两点整。

December 11, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brettah31

Shouldnt it be 两点钟? This seems like a mistake.


poweikao

Both 现在两点整 and 现在两点钟 are grammatically correct. But the former one put more emphasis on the exactness of the time.


MatthewEpp5

It sounds that way, but it's actually correct. The word 鐘 'o'clock' sound similar to the word that means 'sharp' 整 (zhong vs zheng). What adds to the confusion is that the word 鐘 is omitted here, as it is often omitted in conversation.


Drinc

整 means complete, full. It's translating the 'sharp'.


LaCroixw1

两点种 is what i always learned


jorge.weng

It's not 种 , it's 钟。 种 = kind, type. 钟 = bell , clock.


Handrisuselo

There is no word "NOW", so 现在 is unnecessary there.


Citi93758

I agree with you.


Handrisuselo

There is no word "NOW", so 现在 is unnecessary there.


cr4f7yDz

For some reason Chinese always wants 现在 when mentioning the current time. 现在 Isn't used to emphasise the time, Right Now! Like we would use it in English. It's just necessary. And if you omit 现在 you'll actually be misunderstood a lot. I've lived in china for 4.5 years.


CinnamonTe1

If you say "it's two o'clock sharp" in English, it could refer to the time an event starts in the future, such as a wedding or a party. It doesn't mean you are being told the current time. So using 现在 when translating from English to Chinese wouldn't make any sense.


rU00E4v

I can't think of a single example where that would be true. That sentence can only refer to the time right now in my mind at least. Anything else sounds super awkward.

If I asked you when something starts the sentence would be "It STARTS AT 2:00 sharp". If someone asked me when something takes place the sentences would be "(It's) AT 2:00 sharp".


Gabrielle145359

现在 indicates that this is the current time, as “it's" indicates that this is the current time in English.


dganesh

Yeah, I thought I could say "是两点整", but Duo doesn't like it.


nar781477

You have to read between the lines and understand the context of the statement/question. Good luck.


MrsOrton

In the Chinese to English, I wrote "It's two o'clock sharp," for exactly this Chinese sentence, but it was not accepted because I left out "now." I think my answer should have been accepted.


Filip956966

Is it possible (and common) to say: 现在两点种整?


AlanTham2

"现在" is not necessary.


KorneelSna

is it wrong to write ... 两点钟整 ?


CucumberMan06

Why didn't it accept 现在二点整,it wanted 现在两点整


Gabrielle145359

I believe 两 is always used for 2:00, never 二.


3VdObMzF

the speaker does not say NOW 现在


Mary-Clare916441

The sentence in English does not say "now". Therefore it should be correct to write "it's two o'clock sharp" in Chinese!


HaithamAlT12

There is no "now"


KorneelSna

nvm already answered


Devon711559

I doubt any native English speaker ever used the word "sharp" when telling time, although it is used to insist on punctuality.


SuzanneDou3

Agree, now is not said so it could be an answer to the question, what time does it start


EdwardQuin360844

Why isn't the 东 in 整 Simplified? Also, what, exactly, does 整 mean?


MyrhinBlack

Why is 二点 and 二个 not used? Why 两?


Leelamadhu2

Why ' shin zai' there is no ' now'


Richard30914

In Eng-Ch "it's 2 o'clock sharp" but they want us to write 现在. I would think this refers to an upcoming event. When does the party start? It's 2 o'clock sharp. Sharp is not usually used to refer to the time right now. Not in my experience anyway, in normal conversation. If I ask or tell anyone the time, it's usually clear that I'm referring to the time now.


Tony404013

Liang dian zhong should also be accepted as "2 o'clock". Please fix


MrsOrton

The "zheng" means sharp. "Zhong" means o'clock.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.