"It's two o'clock sharp."

Translation:现在两点整。

December 11, 2017

14 Comments


Brettah31

Shouldnt it be 两点钟? This seems like a mistake.

December 11, 2017

poweikao

Both 现在两点整 and 现在两点钟 are grammatically correct. But the former one put more emphasis on the exactness of the time.

December 11, 2017

MatthewEpp5

It sounds that way, but it's actually correct. The word 鐘 'o'clock' sound similar to the word that means 'sharp' 整 (zhong vs zheng). What adds to the confusion is that the word 鐘 is omitted here, as it is often omitted in conversation.

December 14, 2017

Drinc

整 means complete, full. It's translating the 'sharp'.

December 31, 2017

LaCroixw1

两点种 is what i always learned

December 31, 2017

Handrisuselo

There is no word "NOW", so 现在 is unnecessary there.

March 22, 2018

cr4f7yDz

For some reason Chinese always wants 现在 when mentioning the current time. 现在 Isn't used to emphasise the time, Right Now! Like we would use it in English. It's just necessary. And if you omit 现在 you'll actually be misunderstood a lot. I've lived in china for 4.5 years.

May 16, 2018

Gabrielle145359

现在 indicates that this is the current time, as “it's" indicates that this is the current time in English.

June 16, 2018

MrsOrton

In the Chinese to English, I wrote "It's two o'clock sharp," for exactly this Chinese sentence, but it was not accepted because I left out "now." I think my answer should have been accepted.

February 24, 2018

Handrisuselo

There is no word "NOW", so 现在 is unnecessary there.

March 22, 2018

Filip956966

Is it possible (and common) to say: 现在两点种整?

June 23, 2018

Mr.rM

I'm a native and I've never heard people say 两点钟整 although that's grammatical. It is always 两点整.

June 27, 2018

KorneelSna

is it wrong to write ... 两点钟整 ?

April 6, 2019

KorneelSna

nvm already answered

April 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.