1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That movie is not interestin…

"That movie is not interesting ."

Translation:そのえいがはおもしろくないです。

December 11, 2017

6 Comments


Ira467075

Everywhere else in the course, "sono" is translated as "the" and "ano" is translated as "that". I wish this course would get some consistency.


kendros

Kochi, sochi, achi "here," "there," and "way over there." Kono, sono, ano are "this," "that", and "that thing way over there." The differentiation between the last 2 does not exist in English in a single word, so I'm guessing the algorithm uses them interchangeably depending on the context.


BJCUAl

First, ここ, そこ, and あそこ would be 'here', 'there', and 'over there'. こちら(こっち), そちら(そっち), and あちら(あっち) would be 'this way', 'that way', and 'over that way'.

Second, I would suggest that rather than 'way over there', you think of あちら and あっち as simply 'over that way'. Distance is not as relevant as you think. あそこ and あちら are used only to indicate that it is neither near the speaker or listener. Imagine, for example, that you are in a small room with three chairs. If I ask you to sit こちら that would mean the chair near me. そちら would mean the chair near you. あちら would mean the chair that is near neither of us, but it need not be that far.

Last, don't forget to add the repeated consonant (small tsu). Sochi is a city in Russia. 'Socchi' or 'sotchi' should be the romanized version of そっち.

As far as the example sentence, the choice of その would indicate that the movie is either in the listener's possession or the listener is actively viewing the movie, etc. Pointing across the street referring to a billboard advertisement for a movie you would say あの.


KeithWong9

Just a note added to the excellent explanation that その is used when the topic is chosen from one of the things discussed earlier in the same conversation. Not necessary anything related to the speaker or listener.


arcferrari248

その映画は面白くないです。

FOR FREAKING SAFETY, I HAD TO WRITE THE WORDS THAT ARE NORMALLY WRITTEN IN KANJI AS KATAKANA!!! -_-


BJCUAl

STOP YELLING AT ME!!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.