"Tienesunhermanoyunahermana,mayorymenorquetú,respectivamente."

Translation:You have a brother and a sister, older and younger than you, respectively.

5 years ago

10 Comments


teooria
teooria

It's too long to translate in the timed challenge. You have to be a typist :D

5 years ago

tlpresn

When playing back on slow, that definitely did not sound like "una" before "hermana."

5 years ago

SaulM

I agree, but in Spanish it is pronounced together if the end and beginning sound are the same.

5 years ago

tlpresn

That's a good point, but it sounded way different on the slow track yesterday- more like hira or hila rather than una. It definitely sounds like una in the playback provided above, but there's no slow version and I can't get back to one from here. It wasn't an important point anyway. Just a side comment with a little frustration mixed in.

5 years ago

SaulM

Yeah, I find it pretty hard to understand what is being said. What I'd love if for native speakers to record it, and then the community could upvote and downvote the best and worst ones.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

That is a great idea. Hopefully someone important will read this!

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

the una could not be understood at all!!! I did not have a chance of getting this one correct when the voice did not pronounce una.

5 years ago

karmamanable

I STARTED RESPONDING IN ALL CAPS. IT MAKES ME FEEL BETTER ABOUT GETTING ALL THESE WRONG.

5 years ago

jared83
jared83

It shouldn't be necessary to include the article "a" before sister in the English translation.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Same problem with una, I must have played it six times, above is okay strange

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.