1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Teacher Li is Chinese."

"Teacher Li is Chinese."

Translation:李老师是中国人。

December 11, 2017

16 Comments


M3lg4ng

Why put 人 after this sentence?


clarevoyance

中国 = China (country)

中国人 = Chinese (person)

Literally, it means "China person".

Likewise,

法国 = France

法国人 = French (person)


Ser229339

The same in Japanese...


CaseyBoutte

人 indicates the sentence is describing a Chinese "person"


ShafinRahm3

中国 "Zhōng Guó" Means "China"

人 "Rén" Means "People"

Therefore 中国人 "Zhōng Guó Rén" Means "China People/ Chinese People"


Chris274395

How do they differentiate between shi's being next to each other?


Flat_Raul

You differentiate them by pronunciation and writing.


JackElfrink

I could be wrong myself, but since that is the word for "person", it changes country name to nationality name.


Valerie656804

人 indicates the sentence as a chinese person therefore they should change this.


huffletuff

In English we don't usually say "Chinese person", we just say "Chinese". In this case we would definitely just say Chinese.


William316017

Yeah i totally got that one first try....


Nombulelo11

How am i supposed to write in Chinese when i have no Chinese keyboard?


Flat_Raul

You install a pinyin keyboard if you are on computer or a handwriting/pinyin keyboard if you are on mobile.


GregoryDon7

You can add a language to your keyboard and toggle to it when needed. I had this same question. If you're still needing to know how it's done-let me know.


wmir

The voice says "lao shü" instead of "lao shi".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.