"Teacher Li is Chinese."

Translation:李老师是中国人。

December 11, 2017

11 Comments


M3lg4ng

Why put 人 after this sentence?

December 11, 2017

clarevoyance

中国 = China (country)

中国人 = Chinese (person)

Literally, it means "China person".

Likewise,

法国 = France

法国人 = French (person)

December 11, 2017

Ser229339

The same in Japanese...

December 21, 2017

CaseyBoutte

人 indicates the sentence is describing a Chinese "person"

December 13, 2017

ShafinRahm3

中国 "Zhōng Guó" Means "China"

人 "Rén" Means "People"

Therefore 中国人 "Zhōng Guó Rén" Means "China People/ Chinese People"

December 14, 2017

mls0211

Chinese grammar

January 27, 2018

Chris274395

How do they differentiate between shi's being next to each other?

June 22, 2018

JackElfrin

I could be wrong myself, but since that is the word for "person", it changes country name to nationality name.

December 15, 2017

William316017

Yeah i totally got that one first try....

February 27, 2019

Valerie656804

人 indicates the sentence as a chinese person therefore they should change this.

January 27, 2018

huffletuff

In English we don't usually say "Chinese person", we just say "Chinese". In this case we would definitely just say Chinese.

May 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.