1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mám mladého dědečka."

"Mám mladého dědečka."

Translation:I have a young grandfather.

December 11, 2017

4 Comments


hoyhoyhoyhoy

Is "mladého dědečka" genitive or accusative here? From the context of the sentence, I would assume it's accusative. However, both accusative and genitive have the same endings for "dědečk" and "mladý", as far as I can see.


relox84

It is indeed accusative. Accusative singular and genitive singular have the same endings for masculine animate nouns.


EVAM20986

How can I learn/understand the different cases? Are they explained somewhere?


VladaFu

At many places in fact. Our Tips and notes, Wikipedia, mluvtecesky.net and many more.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.