1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자와 여자가 함께 걸어요."

"남자와 여자가 함께 걸어요."

Translation:The man and the woman walk together.

December 11, 2017

11 Comments


HeavenKnow8

I do it correctly and put it gorng WHY DOES IT LIKE THAT


dripsonic

Why isn't "A man and a woman walk together" correct?


Brittany24967

The is a specific article, so I imagine Duo wants to impress upon us that we're talking about a particular man and woman here


BrahmJeet2

How I understand it is that the subject marker 이/가 refers to a particular subject in conversation. Hence 'the' and not 'a'.


Emily965299

How are "walking together" and "are walking together" different? This is just basic English...


Mariam675031

why can I not use a man walks together with a woman? Is it wrong because of the with or because together is on the wrong place? please help someone


TonyaLewis2

I think that sentence would be written this way in Korean: 남자가 여자와 함께 걸어요.

남자와 여자가 함께 translates to "man and woman together"

남자가 여자와 함께 translates to "man together with woman"

Hope this helps.


crazdave

이것은 "걷어요"가 왜 아니요? (hopefully that's right :P)

Why is this not "걷어요"? Is it just an irregular verb or does ㄷ always change to ㄹ?


mhin1

You have it, the verb 걷다 is a ㄷ-irregular. These irregular verbs has their final ㄷ change to ㄹ.


ZR435

بالعكس استاذ 남자가 الرجل بالبداية تجي بالترجمة اذا انعكست الجملة 여자와 남자가 함께 걸어요 the man and the woman walk together
هذا الصح

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.