1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자와 여자가 함께 걸어요."

"남자와 여자가 함께 걸어요."

Translation:The man and the woman walk together.

December 11, 2017

27 Comments


dripsonic

Why isn't "A man and a woman walk together" correct?


Brittany24967

The is a specific article, so I imagine Duo wants to impress upon us that we're talking about a particular man and woman here


JeffersonB538722

Is not 는(A/the) but 가(the)


_Ceci_lia_

I wrote "a" but it says it's right idk


_Ceci_lia_

How do i know when it's "어" "와" "워" before 요? Is there a specific rule?


HeavenKnow8

I do it correctly and put it gorng WHY DOES IT LIKE THAT


BrahmJeet2

How I understand it is that the subject marker 이/가 refers to a particular subject in conversation. Hence 'the' and not 'a'.


SeaverAnto

I thought walk is 걷습니다

Please help me understand


mhin1

Citation Form: 걷다 Formal speech conjugation: 걷습니다 Polite speech conjugation: 걸어요

걷다 is the verb for "to walk" in citation form. This citation form is conjugated depending on the speech level used. At the formal level the syllables -습니다 are appended to the stem 걷- to form 걷습니다.

The verb 걷다 is a ㄷ-irregular verb, so the final ㄷ (걷-) becomes a ㄹ (걸-) when appending a vowel to the stem. At the polite level the syllables -어요 are appended to the revised stem 걸- to form 걸어요.


Dobby884179

Whats tge difference between "걸어요"and "걷습니다"?


Mariam675031

why can I not use a man walks together with a woman? Is it wrong because of the with or because together is on the wrong place? please help someone


TonyaLewis2

I think that sentence would be written this way in Korean: 남자가 여자와 함께 걸어요.

남자와 여자가 함께 translates to "man and woman together"

남자가 여자와 함께 translates to "man together with woman"

Hope this helps.


-Northernlights-

The right answer should be The man and the woman walk together....because they are plural (as they are two people) so you have to use walk instead of using walks.

Hope this will help you Thank you


spillthetaehyun

Omg why was this so hard!?!


ph.LXs33n

I WILL NEVER GET TO WALK TOGETHER WITH A MAN


Emily965299

How are "walking together" and "are walking together" different? This is just basic English...


crazdave

이것은 "걷어요"가 왜 아니요? (hopefully that's right :P)

Why is this not "걷어요"? Is it just an irregular verb or does ㄷ always change to ㄹ?


mhin1

You have it, the verb 걷다 is a ㄷ-irregular. These irregular verbs has their final ㄷ change to ㄹ.


Dobby884179

Why is "The man and tge woman walks together" wrong???


RoxieSchwe

Mom: how dare you


LittleSeokjinnie

I put the man and woman walks together and it was marked wrong :/


LittleSeokjinnie

I put the man and woman walks together and it got wrong -_-


ketilOgAstrid

The man walks together with the woman - why is this not accepted?


J___k___

Why "man and woman walk together" is not correct?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.