"남자와 여자가 함께 걸어요."

Translation:The man and the woman walk together.

December 11, 2017

6 Comments


dripsonic

Why isn't "A man and a woman walk together" correct?

December 11, 2017

BrahmJeet2

How I understand it is that the subject marker 이/가 refers to a particular subject in conversation. Hence 'the' and not 'a'.

January 11, 2018

Mariam675031

why can I not use a man walks together with a woman? Is it wrong because of the with or because together is on the wrong place? please help someone

March 3, 2019

McPwny

synonymous here yeah, but its pretty important that you note 와/과/하고 on the first noun is explicitly "and", and 와/과/하고 on the second is explicitly "with", because there are places they arent interchangeable

March 3, 2019

Emily965299

How are "walking together" and "are walking together" different? This is just basic English...

September 13, 2018

McPwny

well. thats present progressive tense which is different grammar.

December 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.