1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman and the boy think …

"The woman and the boy think together."

Translation:여자하고 남자아이가 함께 생각합니다.

December 11, 2017

66 Comments


ArielLai2

Anyone know why 같이 isn't accepted here?


jlseymour3

A quick search and all I've found suggests it should be accepted, that 같이 and 함께 are interchangeable. Reported 3/8/18.


Adrian-Michael

It's Apr. 7, 2018 and 같이 is still not accepted


Valencia25174

It's April 15 and still not accepted. Come on Duolingo. Losing marks for no reason


lljuanmarinll

It's May 24 and still not accepted :(


EveWan1

Oct 2018 now accepted


Elinani_

It's July 8 and not accepted :/


YumiMasta

Its may 2020 , still not accepted


Akmal493656

Its jun 2020 and its finally accepted


Tawnay

Can anyone tell me the difference between those two?


Esther528279

In an earlier comment, LilKenun said that 같이 is used more in speech while 함께 is used more in the written language.


K.h.L8

Yes, 함께 is two people together, and 같이 is three or more people together.


Salomaodav

27/06/2019 now accepted.


TinaNolker

Not in reality KAACHI will never be


llanimay

August 12th still not excepted.. Maybe its a formal thing? They wanted us to use a more formal option and 함게 had that


BwCrCx

Im also wondering this.


xXMochi_BearXx

It's October 8, 2018 and it's STILL not accepted.


universeeee

That was my birthday last year


Kayoala1234

Cool......?

Honestly, no one really cares *eyeroll


TinaNolker

KAACHI will never be


itsbaovang

From my understanding, 같 이 is use with 와/과 and 함께 is use on its own.


TayW863339

같이 was accepted when I used it


TinaNolker

Hamkyo refers to with and is used in this sense that's why when they say sit together they mean with eachother.....


alex_wei

Why 여자와 남자아이가 함께 생각합니다 is marked as wrong? Confused...


the_hitomie

I think the right one is 여자하고... because 하고 means and/with, so it gives the idea that they are together


mhin1

하고 and 와/과 are synonymous. The former is more common in spoken Korean and the latter is more common in written Korean.


BenL520361

If you mixed the usage of 하고 with 같이 would it be incorrect, just sound awkward or completely okay?


mhin1

It would sound like broken Korean.

  • 하고 = "and", "with"
  • 같이 = "together"

j.leeot

I chose to use 와 and duolingo maked my sentence as wrong.


mhin1

Flag it then.


SoytarKral

Why is it 여자하고


mhin1
  • 여자 = "woman"

  • 하고 = "and" or "with"


SyedaShuma1

Its July 14, 2018 and 같이 is now accepted...:-)


Deku--kun

Why isn't "여자랑..." accepted? Isn't 랑/이랑 interchangeable with 하고?


Yoonmin15078

Would 여자오 also be right


Bangexlpinkever

As I understood.... When there's '여자하고' You put '함께' And when there's '여자와' You put '같이'. Tell me if I'm wrong... That's my reasoning.


mhin1

I believe in Korean literature, you would find 함께 with 와/과. This is because both are more formal than their alternatives. 하고 is more colloquial than 와/과. Similarly 같이 is more colloquial than 함께.

Ultimately, it is speaker/writer's choice.


ricvcas

Quick question. Shouldn't it be "with the boy" since "하고" is the one being accepted instead of "와/과"?


AnonyLearner

하고 and 와/과 are both "and" and are interchangeable.

I think I understand what you are referring to, but I do not remember how to construct a sentence to mean "with [subject]".

Perhaps, "여자가 남자아이하고 생각합니다"?


IriseSakura

Still not accepted.


looafers

Why isnt 캍이 right??


novmill

Isn't 생각 a verb? According to Naver Dictionary it's a noun, but I can't find any indication of it being a verb as well so I'm kinda lost.


nleconte

That's a noun indeed. You turn it into a verb by adding 하다: 생각하다, to think. There are many 하다 verbs like that, you'll start seeing them everywhere...


jamileth38009

Looks like is not only I who have the same problem


prinkipissa

Why is 소년 not accepted for "boy"?


Jocelyn351509

소년 and 소녀 arent really used often for girl and boy


lovehyungline

I put namja before yoja is it a big difference?


le_kpop_tr

They want you to answer in the same order they give you or else they think you don't know the difference between the two


Kaito186809

Please I'd like to know why it wasn't "여자와" I thought that was the add-on for "and". Or does "여자하고" work the same way?


Jess76231

I believe those mean the same thing, but the first is used more in speaking and the second in wtiting.


ZHHdB

I thought 갘이 and 함께 had to be put after the word meaning 'and'


mhin1

같이 and 함께 more closely means "together" and is typically placed either before the subjects or before the verb.


Stela2706

Is 함께 another version of 같이?


mhin1

함께 is the more formal version of 같이.


Stela2706

Does - 하고 mean and? And when do you use - 와 and - 하고 what's the difference


mhin1

-하고 and -와/과 mean "and" or "with".

-하고 is more colloquial than -와/과, which is more common in formal and written Korean.


MayaDavis626771

So I dont know if anyone is still confused, but according to a user commenting on another sentence using 같이, it seems that when the noun is plural you use 같이 and when the noun is singular you use 함께. It seems to be true so far, hope it helps.


mhin1

That is incorrect, 함께 and 같이 are synonyms. 함께 is the formal version of 같이.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.