"The woman and the boy think together."

Translation:여자하고 남자아이가 함께 생각합니다.

December 11, 2017

31 Comments


ArielLai2

Anyone know why 같이 isn't accepted here?

December 11, 2017

jlseymour3

A quick search and all I've found suggests it should be accepted, that 같이 and 함께 are interchangeable. Reported 3/8/18.

March 8, 2018

Adrian-Michael

It's Apr. 7, 2018 and 같이 is still not accepted

April 7, 2018

Valencia25174

It's April 15 and still not accepted. Come on Duolingo. Losing marks for no reason

April 16, 2018

lljuanmarinll

It's May 24 and still not accepted :(

May 25, 2018

EveWan1

Oct 2018 now accepted

October 29, 2018

Elinani_

It's July 8 and not accepted :/

July 7, 2018

Tawnay

Can anyone tell me the difference between those two?

May 7, 2018

Esther528279

In an earlier comment, LilKenun said that 같이 is used more in speech while 함께 is used more in the written language.

August 16, 2018

llanimay

August 12th still not excepted.. Maybe its a formal thing? They wanted us to use a more formal option and 함게 had that

August 13, 2018

BwCrCx

Im also wondering this.

February 26, 2018

xXMochi_BearXx

It's October 8, 2018 and it's STILL not accepted.

October 8, 2018

itsbaovang

From my understanding, 같 이 is use with 와/과 and 함께 is use on its own.

January 21, 2019

alex_wei

Why 여자와 남자아이가 함께 생각합니다 is marked as wrong? Confused...

April 13, 2018

SyedaShuma1

Its July 14, 2018 and 같이 is now accepted...:-)

July 14, 2018

kimmyslimmy

Why isnt 캍이 right??

May 16, 2018

LaraChrist398826

Same problem...

April 6, 2018

IriseSakura

Still not accepted.

April 25, 2018

ricvcas

Quick question. Shouldn't it be "with the boy" since "하고" is the one being accepted instead of "와/과"?

May 13, 2018

Mystic_Fire

하고 and 와/과 are both "and" and are interchangeable.

I think I understand what you are referring to, but I do not remember how to construct a sentence to mean "with [subject]".

Perhaps, "여자가 남자아이하고 생각합니다"?

May 21, 2018

Novcchi

Isn't 생각 a verb? According to Naver Dictionary it's a noun, but I can't find any indication of it being a verb as well so I'm kinda lost.

June 14, 2018

nleconte

That's a noun indeed. You turn it into a verb by adding 하다: 생각하다, to think. There are many 하다 verbs like that, you'll start seeing them everywhere...

June 14, 2018

Yoonmin15078

Would 여자와

June 22, 2018

Yoonmin15078

Would 여자오 also be right

June 22, 2018

jamileth38009

Looks like is not only I who have the same problem

June 29, 2018

prinkipissa

Why is 소년 not accepted for "boy"?

July 11, 2018

Jocelyn351509

소년 and 소녀 arent really used often for girl and boy

February 17, 2019

lovehyungline

I put namja before yoja is it a big difference?

July 29, 2018

le_kpop_tr

They want you to answer in the same order they give you or else they think you don't know the difference between the two

December 28, 2018

MMLDYeonwoo

yes

September 13, 2018

Deku--kun

Why isn't "여자랑..." accepted? Isn't 랑/이랑 interchangeable with 하고?

November 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.