"Are you hungry?"

Translation:Máte hlad?

December 11, 2017

3 Comments


Pedro_42

Which one is more common: "Máte hlad?" (literally, "Do you have hunger?") or "Jste hladový?" (literally, "Are you hungry?"). I feel like "Jste hladový?" would be closer to the English question "Are you hungry?", but the one I find in dictionaries is "Máte hlad?".

December 11, 2017

FrankRiswick

I think this is a particular difficulty in English. In many other languages (Dutch, German, French) the construction is the same as in Czech: "heb je honger; as-tu faim?" In English the only option is using the adjective "hungry".

May 10, 2018

EOs643884

I would also like to know this. I get a bit confused over some of the use of mit vs byt in sentences.

December 19, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.