"我很喜欢吃上海菜。"

Translation:I like to eat Shanghai cuisine.

December 11, 2017

30 Comments


AndriLindbergs

I thought "很喜欢" / "hěn xǐhuān" meant 'like very much', but I got it wrong.

December 19, 2017

CvonD1

No, you actually got it right . . . . this Chinese Duolingo is only Beta, meaning . . . their English has not been vetted by enough people yet..... Sigh....

January 10, 2018

Dielle439355

It does mean that, they've got it wrong.

January 17, 2018

George792719

You are absolutely correct, 很喜欢 should mean "very much like" or "like very much".

January 6, 2019

roman2095

...really like eating... was accepted

November 3, 2018

Benno1010

You are not wrong....they have a problem with keeping things right

March 12, 2019

Meeracidium

"Correct solution: I like to eat Shanghai cuisine." Sounds a bit weird, doesn't it? You can't really say: "eat ... cuisine", can you?

December 11, 2017

CvonD1

Exactly . . . . .

January 10, 2018

PzychoGamer

You can

December 18, 2017

OsoGegenHest

What do you do with it?

January 3, 2018

ChanpavHuo

Yeah indeed, it sounds weird to me as well. I would say "Shanghai food"

August 30, 2018

CalvinN4

Shouldn't it be shanghainese cuisine. We have Japanese cuisine or Portuguese cuisine. Not Japan cuisine or Portugal cuisine

December 22, 2017

tabthesciencebab

Because it is a style of food frrom a city and not a country or culture, i think that's why?

January 6, 2018

InsideMan

My explanation is that Shanghai is both noun and adjective. Japan for example is a noun, and it's accompanying adjective is Japanese. Shanghai is simply one of the many exceptions in English grammar. Other examples: London cuisine, Viennese cuisine, New York cuisine, Maltese cuisine. My usage of English grammar is intuitive, so sorry if I missed a technicality here or there, but I think I am getting my point across.

June 8, 2018

Dave168907

Shanghai is also a verb. "He was Shanghaied and woke up on a boat to Singapore".

January 31, 2019

owy2

I believe "I love eating Shanghainese food" is also fine.

January 1, 2018

Paulusdebo1

Chinglish alert. In English we would say "Shanghainese food."

December 23, 2017

Andrew-Lin

我很喜歡吃上海菜。
I myself would pronounce this sentence as "wǒ hén xǐhuān" rather than Duo's "wó hén xǐhuān." I want to get other natives' opinions.

January 23, 2018

Mr.rM

Yeah, maybe the TTS mispronounced 我 wǒ because of 很 hěn, per the rule “3rd tone + 3rd tone → 2nd tone + 3rd tone”. This example should be added to the lesson notes.

January 23, 2018

Imnuts7

It does sound like wǒ now. The dipping tone is very short at the beginning.

July 17, 2018

akavel

What do the "Shanghai" characters mean literally?

April 6, 2018

Gary329920

I'm surprised no one has answered this for you. 上海 literally means above the sea. As you know, Shanghai is a port city.

May 30, 2018

ohdang_m4tt94

Would 滬菜 be another fancy name for Shanghaiese cuisine?

August 1, 2018

StephanieB87596

Specifically, it's Hu cuisine with those characters.

September 18, 2018

churringo

我不很喜欢上海菜 太甜了 没有意思

September 5, 2018

StephanieB87596

Ooh muh gawd. I translated this as i really like to eat seaweed haha

September 18, 2018

StephanieB87596

海菜 means seaweed, 上海 is above the sea. Seaweed floats on the sea....

September 18, 2018

anesloor

很 means "very", so duolingo should have given the option to say "I like to eat Shanghai cuisine very much". 我喜欢上海菜 means I like to eat Shanghai cuisine.

October 31, 2018

Jacques439990

I seems to take Duo so much time to adapt to a new language...

November 17, 2018

KorneelSna

This level has a lot of mistakes...

February 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.