"我很喜欢吃上海菜。"

Translation:I really like to eat Shanghai cuisine.

December 11, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndriLindbergs

I thought "很喜欢" / "hěn xǐhuān" meant 'like very much', but I got it wrong.


CvonD1

No, you actually got it right . . . . this Chinese Duolingo is only Beta, meaning . . . their English has not been vetted by enough people yet..... Sigh....


George792719

You are absolutely correct, 很喜欢 should mean "very much like" or "like very much".


Clara604861

Reported 12/4/2021.


Dielle439355

It does mean that, they've got it wrong.


Benno1010

You are not wrong....they have a problem with keeping things right


Sofort5

'like very much' sounds like something a child or a non-native speaker would say. 'really like' would be the best translation and 'like (thing) a lot' would be the second best.


roman2095

...really like eating... was accepted


Meeracidium

"Correct solution: I like to eat Shanghai cuisine." Sounds a bit weird, doesn't it? You can't really say: "eat ... cuisine", can you?


OsoGegenHest

What do you do with it?


ChanpavHuo

Yeah indeed, it sounds weird to me as well. I would say "Shanghai food"


Sofort5

the adjective for Shanghai is Shanghainese, so "Shanghainese food" would be the best translation


RobinThor

I fully agree with you and propose the translation: Food from Shanghai / Beijing / Hong Kong, as this sounds the most natural to me.


CalvinN4

Shouldn't it be shanghainese cuisine. We have Japanese cuisine or Portuguese cuisine. Not Japan cuisine or Portugal cuisine


InsideMan

My explanation is that Shanghai is both noun and adjective. Japan for example is a noun, and it's accompanying adjective is Japanese. Shanghai is simply one of the many exceptions in English grammar. Other examples: London cuisine, Viennese cuisine, New York cuisine, Maltese cuisine. My usage of English grammar is intuitive, so sorry if I missed a technicality here or there, but I think I am getting my point across.


Dave168907

Shanghai is also a verb. "He was Shanghaied and woke up on a boat to Singapore".


tabthesciencebab

Because it is a style of food frrom a city and not a country or culture, i think that's why?


Paulusdebo1

Chinglish alert. In English we would say "Shanghainese food."


Sofort5

Also, Penkinese is the adjective for something from Beijing


RobinThor

*Pekingese; furthermore there is Hongkongese for Hong Kong. None of these I ever heard of previously, for that matter.


jamesjiao

Interestjngly, Shanghai cuisine is perfectly fine.


owy2

I believe "I love eating Shanghainese food" is also fine.


akavel

What do the "Shanghai" characters mean literally?


Gary329920

I'm surprised no one has answered this for you. 上海 literally means above the sea. As you know, Shanghai is a port city.


StephanieB87596

Ooh muh gawd. I translated this as i really like to eat seaweed haha


StephanieB87596

海菜 means seaweed, 上海 is above the sea. Seaweed floats on the sea....


ohdang_m4tt94

Would 滬菜 be another fancy name for Shanghaiese cuisine?


StephanieB87596

Specifically, it's Hu cuisine with those characters.


Andrew-Lin

我很喜歡吃上海菜。
I myself would pronounce this sentence as "wǒ hén xǐhuān" rather than Duo's "wó hén xǐhuān." I want to get other natives' opinions.


Imnuts7

It does sound like wǒ now. The dipping tone is very short at the beginning.


churringo

我不很喜欢上海菜 太甜了 没有意思


anesloor

很 means "very", so duolingo should have given the option to say "I like to eat Shanghai cuisine very much". 我喜欢上海菜 means I like to eat Shanghai cuisine.


adorable_amy

Why do they use (chi) instead of (he) for tea?


Diam716754

I said the Shanghai food it was marked wrong


Diam716754

I was marked wrong because I forgot the full stop


Shira330916

Food and cuisine is the same in English


vantesnini

shanghai food is one of my least favourite cuisines in china hhh


RamenPanda5924

WHY is the "really" there


Dennis855577

because it's 很喜欢 - really like, instead of just 喜欢 - like


RuiHanZhiAn

Does hen xihuan means -love to- too?


Nonhlanhla580166

Why can't you say "the most" ?


CinnamonTe1

To like something "the most" means its your "favorite." It is possible to "really like" many things without any of them being your favorite.

最 (most) 喜欢 (like) = like the most = favorite
很 (very much) 喜欢 (like) = really like

我 - 很喜欢 - 鸡肉和牛肉, 但是 - 最喜欢 - 羊肉
I - really like - chicken and lamb, but - like the most - lamb

I really like chicken and lamb, but I like lamb the most.
I like chicken and lamb very much, but lamb is my favorite.


Kailash90

Why food is incorrect and cuisine is correct here? If only one correct then why both food and cuisine are shown in the option


KazTsuda

Can hardly get an intonation on this sentence, any advice?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.