1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我很喜欢吃上海菜。"

"我很喜欢吃上海菜。"

Translation:I really like to eat Shanghai cuisine.

December 11, 2017

55 Comments


AndriLindbergs

I thought "很喜欢" / "hěn xǐhuān" meant 'like very much', but I got it wrong.


CvonD1

No, you actually got it right . . . . this Chinese Duolingo is only Beta, meaning . . . their English has not been vetted by enough people yet..... Sigh....


Dielle439355

It does mean that, they've got it wrong.


George792719

You are absolutely correct, 很喜欢 should mean "very much like" or "like very much".


roman2095

...really like eating... was accepted


Sofort5

'like very much' sounds like something a child or a non-native speaker would say. 'really like' would be the best translation and 'like (thing) a lot' would be the second best.


Benno1010

You are not wrong....they have a problem with keeping things right


Meeracidium

"Correct solution: I like to eat Shanghai cuisine." Sounds a bit weird, doesn't it? You can't really say: "eat ... cuisine", can you?


ChanpavHuo

Yeah indeed, it sounds weird to me as well. I would say "Shanghai food"


Sofort5

the adjective for Shanghai is Shanghainese, so "Shanghainese food" would be the best translation


RobinThor

I fully agree with you and propose the translation: Food from Shanghai / Beijing / Hong Kong, as this sounds the most natural to me.


CvonD1

Sorry, no, you can't if your goal is to sound like someone who has a reasonable command of the English language.....


InsideMan

I think that's a bit harsh. I'm a native English speaker with a reasonable command of the English language, and the translation sounds acceptable to me. Granted, I don't think it's common to say that, and it could very well not be acceptable. However, I think given the context, you could have formulated your response a bit more diplomatically. I'm running this by other native speakers to see what they think. Cuisine is an abstraction of food after all, so you are implying that you are eating Shanghai food, which is perfectly fine.


new7gen

The answer sounds fine to me and im native


OsoGegenHest

What do you do with it?


CvonD1

Exactly . . . . .


Hsn626796

You're contradicting your former reply man


CalvinN4

Shouldn't it be shanghainese cuisine. We have Japanese cuisine or Portuguese cuisine. Not Japan cuisine or Portugal cuisine


InsideMan

My explanation is that Shanghai is both noun and adjective. Japan for example is a noun, and it's accompanying adjective is Japanese. Shanghai is simply one of the many exceptions in English grammar. Other examples: London cuisine, Viennese cuisine, New York cuisine, Maltese cuisine. My usage of English grammar is intuitive, so sorry if I missed a technicality here or there, but I think I am getting my point across.


Dave168907

Shanghai is also a verb. "He was Shanghaied and woke up on a boat to Singapore".


tabthesciencebab

Because it is a style of food frrom a city and not a country or culture, i think that's why?


Paulusdebo1

Chinglish alert. In English we would say "Shanghainese food."


Sofort5

Also, Penkinese is the adjective for something from Beijing


RobinThor

*Pekingese; furthermore there is Hongkongese for Hong Kong. None of these I ever heard of previously, for that matter.


jamesjiao

Interestjngly, Shanghai cuisine is perfectly fine.


owy2

I believe "I love eating Shanghainese food" is also fine.


ohdang_m4tt94

Would 滬菜 be another fancy name for Shanghaiese cuisine?


StephanieB87596

Specifically, it's Hu cuisine with those characters.


Andrew-Lin

我很喜歡吃上海菜。
I myself would pronounce this sentence as "wǒ hén xǐhuān" rather than Duo's "wó hén xǐhuān." I want to get other natives' opinions.


Imnuts7

It does sound like wǒ now. The dipping tone is very short at the beginning.


akavel

What do the "Shanghai" characters mean literally?


Gary329920

I'm surprised no one has answered this for you. 上海 literally means above the sea. As you know, Shanghai is a port city.


churringo

我不很喜欢上海菜 太甜了 没有意思


StephanieB87596

Ooh muh gawd. I translated this as i really like to eat seaweed haha


StephanieB87596

海菜 means seaweed, 上海 is above the sea. Seaweed floats on the sea....


anesloor

很 means "very", so duolingo should have given the option to say "I like to eat Shanghai cuisine very much". 我喜欢上海菜 means I like to eat Shanghai cuisine.


AmyAhn1

Why do they use (chi) instead of (he) for tea?


Diam716754

I said the Shanghai food it was marked wrong


Diam716754

I was marked wrong because I forgot the full stop


Shira330916

Food and cuisine is the same in English


vantesnini

shanghai food is one of my least favourite cuisines in china hhh


AlexZhang815693

WHY is the "really" there


Dennis855577

because it's 很喜欢 - really like, instead of just 喜欢 - like


Dielle439355

The sentence should translate to i really like to eat shanghai 'cuisine' but not really cuisine, it sounds awkward


Jacques439990

I seems to take Duo so much time to adapt to a new language...


KorneelSna

This level has a lot of mistakes...


Flavien532722

I like very much to eat Shanghai cuisine.


Hank905274

I really like to eat cuisine from Shanghai is the same as I really like to eat Shanghai cuisine


Patmando1

Seriously?!?!?! This lesson needs to be completely gone over!! 'I like to eat Shanghai food the most.' Should be accepted based on the lessons on Duolingo!


Leonard166433

Absolutely not. "based on the lessons on Duolingo" ? "The most" has always be taught to be 最 up until now, which is not in this sentence


CvonD1

For the sake of proper English, please add different versions of "correct": one that sounds correct to Chinese natives speaking English, and another one (or two) that are correct to native English speakers. Thanks! I really don't like having to make someone "wrong" here, but there are ways of speaking in English that may (sort-of) pass muster on the written page, but would sound awfully awkward if you were to actually speak like that . . . My five cents-worth, as usual . . .

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.