1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아침으로 보통 무엇을 먹어요?"

"아침으로 보통 무엇을 먹어요?"

Translation:What do you usually eat for breakfast?

December 11, 2017

11 Comments


Retroagv

"for breakfast" "in the morning" what's the difference?


roberto727

It's the postposition. For "in the morning" you would utilize "에". "으로" has several uses including showing direction, or through what means something is accomplished or, as in this situation, for what or to what purpose.


tnW73

The word '아침' may be used as an abbreviated form of '아침 식사.' 아침 식사(를) 하다 아침(을) 먹다 These are practically the same.


SuperSizedSmiley

Why did you reply to the comment before you if you were going to say something completely off that topic?


oee16

What do you eat for breakfast usually? - not accepted, why?


imma_potato123

i drink a lot of 우유 and then nothing -thanks duo


ElielF4

Some milk or coffee with bread or cream crakers. It goes by my mood.


KanKanMikan

weird, 普通 In JAP and CHN doesn't mean usually


Al-Asmawi

doesn't in Chinese, but in Japanese you can use either 普段・普通 to mean usually


christine186596

Why is this question in the body parts lesson?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.