1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아침으로 보통 무엇을 먹어요?"

"아침으로 보통 무엇을 먹어요?"

Translation:What do you usually eat for breakfast?

December 11, 2017

6 Comments


Retroagv

"for breakfast" "in the morning" what's the difference?


roberto727

It's the postposition. For "in the morning" you would utilize "에". "으로" has several uses including showing direction, or through what means something is accomplished or, as in this situation, for what or to what purpose.


tnW73

The word '아침' may be used as an abbreviated form of '아침 식사.' 아침 식사(를) 하다 아침(을) 먹다 These are practically the same.


oee16

What do you eat for breakfast usually? - not accepted, why?


KanKanMikan

weird, 普通 In JAP and CHN doesn't mean usually


Al-Asmawi

doesn't in Chinese, but in Japanese you can use either 普段・普通 to mean usually

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.