1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你上个周末做了什么?"

"你上个周末做了什么?"

Translation:What did you do last weekend?

December 11, 2017

34 Comments


NickTimms5

What is the purpose of the 了in this sentence?


kaku1911

It represents a completed action - so "doing" becomes "did".


WillowsofXihu

Changing 做 to past tense (do -> did)


JoaquinMoy2

To make the past verb tense


squiggy2

It is to show past tense. It also can show a change of state in present tense, but in this sentence it turns 'do' into 'did do'


KeroppiDaFrog

It's for passtense


Harrison740375

Why do you put 了 after 做 here but in the previous example you don't put 了 after 在? It is obvious from saying last weekend (上个周末) that this is a completed action in the past, so why is 了 required here but not after 在?


JessicaPer136520

The audio for 了 is wrong in about 1/2 of the cases, sounds like "liao" rather than "le" and other times, sounds right...very frustrating, they really should fix it.


tolunayo

了 has two spellings. le is the correct one here. liǎo is the alternate spelling with different meanings.


Clara604861

Then their automatic voice generator for the female voice intonated the other pronunciation (liǎo instead of le) and they wrongly inserted that audio here.


domsalazar0

What's the difference between 昨 and 上个?


Gabriel873750

昨,as in 昨天,is yesterday. While 上个 means last in a context like last week, last month, etc...


Eugene863168

I think its easier to say 干什么 instead of 做了什么


l.u.cas

If you were to use a word that uses a different measure word than 个, would you put that measure word after 上 instead?


Andrew-Lin

Do you mean, say, "last book"? It would be OK to say "上一本书."
"上本书," however, sounds a bit weird.


Anderson__Campos

No, you cant, it depends on the word, 个is the overall measure word


Dejo

"What did you do on the weekend" implies the last weekend, but I got it marked wrong.


SmithUA01

where is "last" in the chinese sentence, and why is "what did you do at the weekend" wrong?


Anderson__Campos

上 means last/past in this case


Ann336867

also at the weekend doesn't make sense, it should be during the weekend.


JMac312

I believe 了 is used to denote past tense


Andrew-Lin

Not past tense, but perfect aspect. I myself think that when to use "了" can be a profound "art" for foreigners so please ask experts for details :p


Ann336867

It can be both I think, adding le can change chi to either ate or eaten.


Nathan903064

Last weekend what did you do is incorrect?


zhouhuanyue

yes, you are wrong


Ann336867

It's not correct english, it would make sense if you changed it to What did you do last weekend?


nrh839436

What were you doing last weekend


nrh839436

Incorrect or not?


MackBarcel

Why is the other zuo an incorrect choice?


SebastianB482298

Im not english speaking native but isnt: What did you do THE last weekend. Also a right answer?


JordanKnowz

Why is the pronunciation of "了" "liao" instead of "le"???


RindyLong

I PUT WEEK INSTEAD OF WEEKEND AHHHHHHHHH!H!H!HH!!H!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! so annoying!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.