"你上个周末做了什么?"

Translation:What did you do last weekend?

December 11, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NickTimms5

What is the purpose of the 了in this sentence?


kaku1911

It represents a completed action - so "doing" becomes "did".


WillowsofXihu

Changing 做 to past tense (do -> did)


JoaquinMoy2

To make the past verb tense


squiggy2

It is to show past tense. It also can show a change of state in present tense, but in this sentence it turns 'do' into 'did do'


KeroppiDaFrog

It's for passtense


VictoriaRubadiri

I'm pretty sure it's to establish past tense


Harrison740375

Why do you put 了 after 做 here but in the previous example you don't put 了 after 在? It is obvious from saying last weekend (上个周末) that this is a completed action in the past, so why is 了 required here but not after 在?


Morv938426

I think it's because 'do' is a verb, but 'at' isn't, so it can't be past tense.


CinnamonTe1

In Chinese, 在 is a verb. Although It is normal to say just "at" in English, it literally means "to be located at."

I can't really comment on the previous example with 在 without knowing the full sentence. It is possible to talk about the past without using 了, especially when a time adverb is in the past. However, sometimes Chinese people use certain characters optionally if it creates a better sound or rhythm to their ear. A native speaker would have a better idea why it's used in this particular sentence.


JessicaPer136520

The audio for 了 is wrong in about 1/2 of the cases, sounds like "liao" rather than "le" and other times, sounds right...very frustrating, they really should fix it.


tolunayo

了 has two spellings. le is the correct one here. liǎo is the alternate spelling with different meanings.


Clara604861

Then their automatic voice generator for the female voice intonated the other pronunciation (liǎo instead of le) and they wrongly inserted that audio here.


StopIt-Benj

Can't this also be "What did you make last weekend?"


Eugene863168

I think its easier to say 干什么 instead of 做了什么


domsalazar0

What's the difference between 昨 and 上个?


Gabriel873750

昨,as in 昨天,is yesterday. While 上个 means last in a context like last week, last month, etc...


c.a.s.tiel

If you were to use a word that uses a different measure word than 个, would you put that measure word after 上 instead?


Andrew-Lin

Do you mean, say, "last book"? It would be OK to say "上一本书."
"上本书," however, sounds a bit weird.


Anderson__Campos

No, you cant, it depends on the word, 个is the overall measure word


Dejo

"What did you do on the weekend" implies the last weekend, but I got it marked wrong.


SebastianB482298

Im not english speaking native but isnt: What did you do THE last weekend. Also a right answer?


JMac312

I believe 了 is used to denote past tense


Andrew-Lin

Not past tense, but perfect aspect. I myself think that when to use "了" can be a profound "art" for foreigners so please ask experts for details :p


Pulinpa

It can be both I think, adding le can change chi to either ate or eaten.


Nathan903064

Last weekend what did you do is incorrect?


Pulinpa

It's not correct english, it would make sense if you changed it to What did you do last weekend?


zhouhuanyue

yes, you are wrong


MackBarcel

Why is the other zuo an incorrect choice?


JordanKnowz

Why is the pronunciation of "了" "liao" instead of "le"???


SmithUA01

where is "last" in the chinese sentence, and why is "what did you do at the weekend" wrong?


Anderson__Campos

上 means last/past in this case


Pulinpa

also at the weekend doesn't make sense, it should be during the weekend.


Unrumpf

The le is probably false spoken like liau. Probably a data error. (3rd char from behind)


bramlaksono

what did "u" do last weekend should be accepted


elevenfortyseven

Does anyone know the pinyin and intonation for 做? Thank you!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.