"你上个周末做了什么?"

Translation:What did you do last weekend?

December 11, 2017

30 Comments


NickJtFly5

What is the purpose of the 了in this sentence?

December 11, 2017

kaku1911

It represents a completed action - so "doing" becomes "did".

January 5, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Changing 做 to past tense (do -> did)

December 11, 2017

squiggy2

It is to show past tense. It also can show a change of state in present tense, but in this sentence it turns 'do' into 'did do'

December 16, 2017

JoaquinMoy2

To make the past verb tense

December 29, 2017

GiuseppeLucci

我喝了好酒

December 11, 2017

Anderson__Campos

The 了 should be the last word

February 27, 2018

zhouhuanyue

it doesn't have to be, using 了 after 喝 sounds more natural

June 30, 2018

Ann336867

When you put le after an action it becomes perfect aspect or past tense so it is correct. For example 吃 is eat, and 吃了 can be either used as ate or eaten.

January 3, 2019

JosiahNill

台湾是中国的

March 9, 2018

zhouhuanyue

不是中國的....

June 30, 2018

Harrison740375

Why do you put 了 after 做 here but in the previous example you don't put 了 after 在? It is obvious from saying last weekend (上个周末) that this is a completed action in the past, so why is 了 required here but not after 在?

January 16, 2019

lucas_manning

If you were to use a word that uses a different measure word than 个, would you put that measure word after 上 instead?

December 25, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Do you mean, say, "last book"? It would be OK to say "上一本书."
"上本书," however, sounds a bit weird.

January 18, 2018

Anderson__Campos

No, you cant, it depends on the word, 个is the overall measure word

February 27, 2018

Dejo

"What did you do on the weekend" implies the last weekend, but I got it marked wrong.

March 10, 2018

SmithUA01

where is "last" in the chinese sentence, and why is "what did you do at the weekend" wrong?

January 9, 2018

Anderson__Campos

上 means last/past in this case

February 27, 2018

Ann336867

also at the weekend doesn't make sense, it should be during the weekend.

January 3, 2019

JMac312

I believe 了 is used to denote past tense

January 13, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Not past tense, but perfect aspect. I myself think that when to use "了" can be a profound "art" for foreigners so please ask experts for details :p

January 18, 2018

Ann336867

It can be both I think, adding le can change chi to either ate or eaten.

January 3, 2019

nrh839436

What were you doing last weekend

December 19, 2018

nrh839436

Incorrect or not?

December 19, 2018

MackBarcel

Why is the other zuo an incorrect choice?

March 9, 2019

Nathan903064

Last weekend what did you do is incorrect?

January 13, 2018

zhouhuanyue

yes, you are wrong

June 30, 2018

Ann336867

It's not correct english, it would make sense if you changed it to What did you do last weekend?

January 3, 2019

Jman452

I'm english not china

April 26, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Why is your English so bad then?

June 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.