"Tirer la porte"

Translation:Pull the door

3/16/2013, 6:39:56 PM

29 Comments


evelim1972

I can't tell the difference "Tirez" and "Tirer"

5/18/2013, 11:34:45 PM

mIndteLLer

One is imperative ("Tirez", like instructions you'd see on a door telling whether to tirez or pousser), meaning "pull!". The other is infinitive ("Tirer") meaning "to pull".

It can also be equivalent to a noun-like "-ing" form (nominative? I don't know linguistics), as in "Tirer la porte c'est mieux que le pousser, si tu veux vraiment l'ouvrir." meaning "Pulling the door is better than pushing it, if you really wanna open it."

5/29/2013, 4:49:00 AM

mIndteLLer

They are pronounced the same though, so it's all based on context.

5/29/2013, 4:49:18 AM

evelim1972

But both are right, if only by pronouciation

5/29/2013, 2:55:01 PM

Andrew48

That is correct. Report it if you get marked wrong for that as I just did.

2/25/2015, 11:19:03 PM

prtgcs

"Gerund" is the term you're looking for. (Or "present participle", if you're still using it as a verb as in "I am opening".)

8/29/2013, 12:59:55 AM

DianaM

"Tirez" is the imperative form and should be accepted. However in French, it is usual to use the infinitive ("Tirer") rather than the imperative in things like recipes or instruction booklets or on signs such as might be on a door, indicating how best to open it. I suppose it is considered more polite, or at least less aggressive.

5/1/2014, 3:20:42 AM

test_tube

Still, I feel like it should be 'Tirez la porte' in this instance since we are being told (by the person in line behind us) to 'pull the door'. It would not be 'tirer la port' because 'To pull the door' is only a sentence fragment and a rather goofy thing to say outside of a Shakespearean play.

1/19/2014, 5:49:49 PM

theneongreen

Either are probably grammatically correct but I think they should both be accepted when it's impossible to distinguish the two when spoken without any context.

1/20/2014, 8:58:39 PM

oybunny

This!

4/27/2014, 12:16:21 AM

timmyshanti

Tirer où pas tirer...

4/12/2014, 5:38:06 PM

joyce7774

tirez la porte - surely this is in the imperative and therefore should be tirez (ez and not tirer er)

1/22/2014, 7:29:35 PM

n6zs
Mod

First congratulations on your great streak! In the "Type what you hear" exercise, I heard "Tirez la porte". I typed "Tirez la porte". Alas, Duo wants me to hear the homophone of tirez, i.e., tirer. Bad, bad Duolingo!! [Edit: Yay! "Tirez la porte" is accepted. "Tirez" is what it says on a lot of doors in Paris the last time I was there].

11/26/2014, 3:23:51 AM

janbrickley

Does anyone say "pull the door"? "Pull the door to please", perhaps but more likely " Close the door" surely? Marked incorrect of course, but why?

5/6/2014, 12:17:32 AM

driusan

If you're in an office building, museum, bathroom, bus, or some public place that has a door that needs to be pulled to be opened, and you keep trying to push the door open, someone will eventually tell you to "pull the door."

(Or you can usually save yourself the embarrassment and read the sign that says "Tirer" on the door before it comes to that..)

6/14/2014, 10:50:36 PM

OliviaScot4

Tirer la porte means, Shut the door. Pull the door is not used in current English

3/5/2015, 1:31:07 PM

Andrew48

"Tirer" or "Tirez" is what you would expect to see on a door in a public building that requires a pulling action to be opened. In English, one would expect "Pull." In French, just as in English, that word is not used for "close" or "shut." Rather, one would expect to hear "fermer la porte" for "close the door" and "ouvrir la porte" for "open the door."

*Both of these verbs would be conjugated in speech, of course.

3/5/2015, 3:53:38 PM

Jorie0

Not fair! The sentence has no context. It can be Tirez or Tirer. Don't feel like losing a heart for this!

2/18/2014, 11:27:36 PM

Pigslew

Both are correct, but it's natural to believe they want the imperative. Everybody report it!

3/2/2014, 1:44:35 PM

killary45
Plus

I agree, but do they always use an exclamation mark when they want us to use the imperative form?

3/9/2014, 11:12:50 PM

Jorie0

Not necessarily = did they dock you for that?

3/10/2014, 12:04:26 AM

killary45
Plus

They did dock me, but after I made my post I realised that the question I had been asked was just the robot voice, so no exclamation mark, and no helpful inflection to help me either.

3/10/2014, 12:10:40 PM

dapetras

is this the same as saying 'ouvre la porte'?

3/16/2013, 6:39:56 PM

deldar182

nah, imagine a push/pull door i think

4/19/2013, 11:06:49 AM

netanel111

Tried "shoot the door",why isn't it accepted?

9/26/2014, 2:30:56 PM

DianaM

Well, aside from being ridiculous, I believe that would have to be "Tirer sur la porte".

9/26/2014, 11:05:36 PM

BarbaraB42

What happens when you write the same as answer given and are still penalised?

12/21/2014, 6:59:38 PM

ChrilleBarnabas

Doesn't it also mean "shoot"? I remember the Truffaut film called Tirez sur le Pianiste with the English title "Shoot the Pianist"

5/7/2015, 8:17:31 PM

Andrew48

Yes, it does mean "shoot" as well, but in general, doors with "tirer" on them are not expecting to be shot at....

5/7/2015, 10:59:30 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.