1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What do elephants eat?"

"What do elephants eat?"

Translation:코끼리는 무엇을 먹습니까?

December 11, 2017

5 Comments


anthonyn

Does that translate more to 'An elephant eats what?' or 'What does an elephant eat?' Both of those have the singular form of elephant, the point I am trying to make. Is the 들 suffix not needed to make animals plural?


dasanders

is this correct as well: 무슨 코끼리는 먹습니까?


wintertriangles

No, that says "Which elephants eat?"


wackadoo1

The order confused me as well


Ash-Fred
Mod

"무엇을 코끼리는 먹습니까?" is also correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.