"Ñuhe trēsi Aeromy brōzan."

Translation:I am naming my son Aerys.

December 11, 2017

2 Comments


LastStarkgaryen

I'm confused by the proper name changes; does every name take the same ending in this circumstance? It just seems to make proper names unrecognizable, or treat them like stems. Just my two ducats.

December 11, 2017

Joel__W

Proper nouns behave in the same way other nouns do – they take different cases depending on their role in the sentence. So it depends on which declension the name is in, which can be discerned by its ending in the nominative (in this case -ys). In this case, the verb brōzagon "to name" takes the instrumental case for the name itself, and the accusative for the person named. More information: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys

January 14, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.