"É para o jornal."

Translation:It is for the newspaper.

April 9, 2014

10 Comments


DeoluAromolaran

What is the difference between the use of 'para' and 'por'

April 9, 2014

Danmoller

In general, "para" is the destination/goal. And "por" is the cause. (for places and positions, "por" takes the "by"/"through" meaning).

But rules for prepositions are the worst thing to memorize, they are full of exceptions and differences between languages.

In this sentence, it works like this:

  • É para o jornal - It's destinated to the newspaper, these informations/contributions I ask have the objective to create/be given to/enhance (anything like that) the newspaper.

  • É pelo jornal - It's because of the newspaper / it's on behalf of the newspaper / It's for the sake of the newspaper....

April 9, 2014

IsaFaith

I'm pretty sure it's the same way in spanish

May 21, 2014

tilden86

Keep up the helpful info! It's very great

July 20, 2014

DaveKinsella

"e para" has "lasts" as the first option. Thinking para seems to not mean "for" when it seems to in English I go for "lasts" and get it wrong. Grrr!

July 15, 2014

IngridOBri

Same problem.

July 18, 2014

oreography

So para is stop, as well as "for"?

April 26, 2015

moudy93

Why isn't it "pelo jornal" here?? I thought pelo was para plus the article "o" ??

December 1, 2015

vinidcali

No no, pelo = por + o.

Para o jornal = for the newspaper, to be on the newspaper

Pelo jornal = on behalf of the newspaper or through the newspaper (I heard about that through the newspaper). This is less common and would need a very specific situation

C:

December 1, 2015

NathanRN

Can't para also mean "to"?

February 23, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.