1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr trinkt Orangensaft."

"Ihr trinkt Orangensaft."

Translation:You are drinking orange juice.

March 16, 2013

138 Comments


jholland15

i cannot hear the difference between "er" and "ihr." is there any distinction between the two in pronunciation?


aravindhnivasm

Pronounce Er as Air and Ihr as Ear


Arnaut1986

That is quite a precise way to represent it in English ;)


Isaiah815819

Thank you so much


arjan_guerrero

but the 'r' in 'Ihr' sounds to me like the french 'r' (a throat 'r').


Imaqs

no. sounds like an a. they pronounce their r's like the brits pronounce their er's.


Tania726278

Toll! Danke, Aravindhnivasm!


Mark-learns

the audio makes Er and Ihr sound very much the same I've typed Er when it when it wanted Ihr and vice versa. (audio only question) I've tried playing both and nearly always can only tell if there is another word that help the context


Arnaut1986

em PORTUGUÊS (BRASIL) Para os brasileiros, uma representação fonética, com os sons das vogais do Português. Essas palavras são: "ER" é "Éa" com ênfase no "e" "IHR" é "Ía" com ênfase no "i"

Em ambas as palavras o "R" soa como um "A" aspirado.


sewiscgal

in PORTUGUÊS (BRAZIL) For Brazilians, a phonetic representation, with the sounds of Portuguese vowels. These words are: "ER" is "Éa" with emphasis on "e" "IHR" is "Ía" with emphasis on "i"

In both words the "R" sounds like an aspirated "A".

or I should say it this way:

in PORTUGUÊS (BRASILIEN) Für Brasilianer eine klangliche Darstellung mit den Klängen portugiesischer Vokale. Diese Wörter sind: "ER" ist "Éa" mit Betonung auf "e" "IHR" ist "Ía" mit Betonung auf "i"

In beiden Worten klingt das "R" wie ein angesaugtes "A".

In fewer words, "er" sounds like "air" and "ihr" sounds like "ear".

Hope this helps. :-)


Tania726278

Vc. é brasileiro, Arnaut1986?


lebone98

Ihr is more of an e sound. Er sounds kind of like air.


rozieland

Ich auch. Das war sehr schwer. Aber ich werde es versuchen. Ich lerne Deutsch!!!


sjmcarter

I pronounce "er" as "ai-e(r)", like "air" with the "r" being barely audible. "Ihr" is just "ee-ya", like "ear" but with a dropped "r".


ashcraven95

If ihr is meant to be the plural form of 'you', then why isn't it trinken rather then trinkt?


PaisleySwan

Because "trinken" would be used for the formal form of you and not the plural. You (plural) words -t. You (singular) words -st. You (formal) words -en.


AndrewBurr18

-Sie trinken (upper case ''s'') is formal form. This would be a formal way of saying ''du trinkst''. -sie trinken (lower case ''s'') is plural form. This is an informal way of saying ''they are drinking''. -Ihr trinkt is also a plural form. You would only apply this when talking directly to two or more peeple. For exemple, you are with two freinds in a Cafe and you would say to them ''Ihr trinkt Orangensaft''. Cheers!


BorisZhuo

What do you mean by formal? There's already singular, plural, and what does formal means?


MaddySchow21

You use the formal "you" ("Sie" and "Ihr") when you are talking to your elder/superior/anyone you're not on a first name basis with.


WORMSS

Well, I dont know anyone at DuoLingo so surely it should always be formal?


AndrewBurr18

That's not true. Ihr is not at all a formal form.


GoldenKeyMom

Du and Sie are like 你and 您in Chinese. The former is for casual and the latter is for showing respect.


BaSsGaz

trinken is conjugated like this : wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie trinken... So it's not 'ihr trinken' as you say


AlexMcMorran

"You all are drinking OJ" was acceptable!


NickDanger3

Yes, "you all" is a plural "you" in English in the American south. In Brooklyn the plural you is "youse."


JonesShelley

In Scouse English "youse" is also used. I had no idea other people used this slang!


gcd

In Pittsburgh, the plural second person can be "yinz."


DreadPirateRob

In Texas it's y'all. I'm keep almost putting it, but I doubt duolingo would accept it lol


AhmadRashiq

How to pronounce "Orangensaft"?? please help me out.


justdancing_sab

My german prof pronounces it as "Or-wrong-gen-zaft" ^^ hope that will help.


SaraAlmutawakel

O-range-en-saft I don't know how to explain it in another way ... :|


AhmadRashiq

Hey thanks! That'll help :)


FuriousRage

I would used this: O-ranch-en-saft, but thats just me.


Arnaut1986

Interpret this --> O-rrrruhn-juhn-zaft with the following ideas:

1 A very closed "O", not as in "cOUgh", but closer to "cocoa". 2 Many "R"'s to represent a strong and stretched "R", 3 "U" as in "Umbrella" 4 "A" as in "marvelous".


waztaz

I also found the pronounciation of Orangensaft to be a little weird


karolhodur

/oˈʀãʒənˌzaft/


BeckyZook

Ora-Jen-shaft I think I'm only level five so ya


JacquiWiens

Ihr means she as well as you and trinkt is, as far as I can tell, the conjugation for she as well as you. Why is "She drinks orange juice" wrong?


TheGrahamCable

ihr can never mean she (subject), but it can mean her (object).


jameslk

That would be "Sie trinkt Orangensaft." Its ihr for her only in the dative and genitive forms


Bruno_ist_Prima

I don't know... I said that too and it was marked wrong.


RayRabil

Why is it Ihr and not du?


salma889

Ihr is for plural like in : '' you all''. ( when you are talking to more than one person) Du is for singular. ( when you are talking to one person) also, if it was 'du' then we would use the 'trinkst' form of the verb.


jazzyrat1

I cannot tell the difference between wir and ihr so i put wir trinkt orangensaft even though wir is en! Then i got it wrong anc thought it was to do with the en bit but it was ihr plz fix this duo


schwenjd

Isn't Ihr supposed to be plural, so trinken would be the verb?


AndreiMata

No, you're wrong, "trinken" in this form it used for " wir=we" and for "sie=they"


jazzyrat1

Ihr is t Du is st Ich is e Wir is en Sie is t Sie as in they is en hope this helps


Analise.Sammut

Instead of "Ihr trinkt Orangensaft" I've used "Er trinkt Orangensaft." Er was the part marked wrong. Why wasn't that accepted?


christian

Because it doesn't say "er".


Lewd_Lobster

Ihr is plural you. It's like saying "You guys" or "you all".

Er is like saying "he" or masculine "it".


jedidjavt

ich I du you er/ sie/ es he/ she/ it wir we ihr you (plural) sie they Sie you (to someone you respect like 'u' in dutch)


Lehrjunge

So, can I add -ensaft after Apfel and use Apfelensaft to mean apple juice?


nutterbutter1997

I believe apple juice is Apfelsaft in german


Lehrjunge

Okay, I got it. Äpfelsaft.


christian

It's "Apfelsaft", not "Äpfelsaft".


Lehrjunge

:P so I need many oranges to make orange juice but only one apple to make apple juice, nice. Thanks by the way.


christian

The "n" in Orangensaft" is a connecting element, not a plural marker.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Wortbildung/Komposita.html


nutterbutter1997

it says "Ihr" means it so would "it drinks orange juice" also be correct?


PannasOwen

The word for "it" in german is es


maria.ana.1

I put "drinking" and it said it should have been "having".


Bruno_ist_Prima

Drinking was correct for me and that is what it should be... ÷l


ChrisMurch

So would apple juice be: apfelensaft?


lindsay660

It would be Apfelsaft


SaraAlmutawakel

Why wasn't " Er trinkt Orangensaft " acceptable ??? :/


salma889

Because Er means he/it while Ihr means You ( plural ). While the pronunciation might seem similar to you. It actually differs slightly. Er is pronounced like the english word Air. Ihr is pronounced like the english word Ear. (( like the example above)) I hope this helped. Good Luck!


AhmadRashiq

Verbs end in -t when we use "Ihr". So "er" cannot be used with trinkt. For eg. trinke becomes trinkt when used with Ihr.


manish31

Orangade and orange juice are the same i think


christian

Orangeade is a soft drink which contains some orange juice or orange flavouring. It's not the same as orange juice.


[deactivated user]

    I put they drink orange juice and got it wrong can someone please explain why


AlvinLarss

    Ihr means you (as in several people). "They drink orange juice" would be "Sie trinken Orangensaft".


Bruno_ist_Prima

    I though "Ihr" meant she so that's what I said but it was wrong. Why is that?


AlvinLarss

    Ihr doesn't mean she. It means you (with several people).


MitheWin1

    How do you know if it is sopose to be "du" or "ihr"???


PannasOwen

    the conjugation for "du" ends in -st , here is an example Du trinkst Orangensaft


PratheekPM

    I have written you drank orange juice. Why shouldn't we use drank instead of drink


PannasOwen

    You drank orange juice would be Ihr trankt Orangensaft


OmerPETEK

    İ now got that ihr is plural you :) so what does sie means ?


PannasOwen

    Sie is a formal "you" to be used with seniors or somebody you are not well acquainted with.


IslamHisha

    What if I want to say they drink or. Juice


PannasOwen

    If you want to say "they drink juice" it would be Sie trinken Saft


LRCpunk

    Are the lessons going to explain when to use "Ihr" versus "du" eventually? I would guess it has something to do with direct and indirect objects, but I'm not sensing a pattern here


AlvinLarss

    It's rather simple. Du is you when you're talking about a single person, whilst ihr ist you when you're speaking to multiple people.


joe90v2.0

    I was told the pronunciation of 'orangensaft' is derived from French, and it's certainly an exact use of the way the French say 'orange'.


Tor_Heyerdal

    Shouldn't it be "Ihr trinken" instead of "Ihr trinkt"? Why is "Ihr" taking the conjugation of er/sie/es? Even when it's being used in the formal (capital <i>), it should still conjugate normally, shouldn't it? What's going on here?


Tor_Heyerdal

    Nevermind. I see now that I was wrong about this. I just went and double checked the conjugation chart, and not only are there actually separate conjugations for formal/informal, but they're backwards to what I was thinking. lol. My bad.


Teslageddon

    So, is Ihr basically the german y'all?


AlvinLarss

    That's one way to think about it, yes.


DorellaJS

    Can it be 'You are drinking an orange juice' ??


AlvinLarss

    No, then it'd be "Ihr trinkt einen Orangensaft"


AlexandraA871995

    What's the gender for "Orangensaft"? Orange is feminine and Saft is masculine. Which word dictates the gender?


JacquiWiens

    Compound words always take the gender of the ending.


Arnaut1986

    Yep, you're talking about the noun, not its adjective or characteristic, you see?


AlexandraA871995

    Oh, it really makes sense :D Danke!


Nathan670234

    Why orangen why en added at the end


AlvinLarss

    There's no real intuitive reason, German just inserts some letters when compound words are formed.


KeithCrich

    As a non German speaker, how do I know the difference from listening of Ihr or Er


PannasOwen

    Ihr is pronounced like "EAR" stressed, and er is more like "air"


TusharKapu1

    Please confirm the pronunciation of Orangensaft.


Ishi.R

    how to pronounce Orangensaft?? its pretty difficult


samphoebe1

    I sometimes get confused with you and i in German


topaz_101

    Why is 'OJ' an option? I've NEVER heard the phrase 'OJ' in my LIFE!


AlvinLarss

    I do believe it's a slang for orange juice in some parts of the United States.


Neo144411

    When should we use articles and when should not ?!!


AlvinLarss

    Articles are basically just the word 'the' in English. When you have a 'the' in English, put an article in German.


MeganKnight16

    This is the third time I've received these exact words. First I said "he" no it's "we". Next time I said "we", not its "you're". How can the same three words means three different things and how am I supposed to tell the difference between the three?!


DanielCollsion

    So do I have this right? Germans love to mash words together, as is the case with Orangesaft. Does that mean that the mashed word's gender is determined by the last word in it? For example OrangeSAFT ends in Saft, or juice with is a masculine noun, therefore Orangesaft is masculine?


AlvinLarss

    Yes, that is correct! Good catch!


Na7y24

    Why this can't be "she is" drinking orange juice


AlvinLarss

    Ihr means you (with several people), while she would be sie.


Paikhomba1

    Difficult to pronounce orangensaft.


karolhodur

    /oˈʀãʒənˌzaft/

    o - in english it became literally anything but an /o/. Imagine a stereotypical italian saying italianO rOma buOn giOrnO ʀ - kind of french, but not too french. ã - this is a nasal /a/. basically, it happens when an n merges into a vowel. ʒ - try saying bon Jour. ə - this is a schwa. its this kind of "uh" sound the english started to make when they couldnt be bothered to pronounce a vowel. think of doctOR, with a very british accent. (actually doctor with a british accent is GP lol) n - this is an N. its just an N. z - the german love to pronounce their s as /z/ a - david cAmeron used to live at dOwning st f - like Flower t - like Tea


christian23s

    Why should it be 'Orangensaft' and not 'Orangesaft'? Because there is Apfelsaft but not Äpfelsaft... is it depends on how much the fruit that used?


AlvinLarss

    It doesn't have anything to do with plural, it's just and accident here. German just has some letters it inserts when forming compound words, I have no good way of explaining it.


ashut0sh_s0ni

    Here "Ihr" could be replaced with "du"? Like du trinkst Orangensaft?


rosefernandes

    Shouldn't the translation "you have/are having orange juice" be accepted as correct?


Charimia

    No, because the verb is to drink, not to have.


AndreiMata

    No, because it used the verb "trinkt" which it means "are drinking"


Brian11e

    i thought trinkt was for her or his and trinkst for you. Whats the story now? was i wrong all this time? plse help.thanks


christian

    Follow the link I posted earlier.


Jeder_Weder

    Er trinkt, he drinks. sie trinkt, she drinks. es trinkt, it drinks. Ihr trinkt, you lot drink (informal). Sie trinken, you lot drink (formal -- notice the capitalisation on "Sie" if it is mid sentence). Ich trinke, I drink. Du trinkst, you drink. Wir trinken, we drink. sie trinken, they drink.


RoseDan

    For orange juice is "orangensaft ", is apple juice "afpulensaft " ? Or What is it in German?


AlexMcMorran

    Apple juice is "Apfelsaft".


JakeNelson756456

    Ihr trinkt Organgesoft... Translates to you are drinking organge juice. Why does you are change ti you all?


Hawig

    I pressed the button to speak into it but then I forgot how to say it. I listened to it again and it said that it was correct WITHOUT EVEN LETTING ME HAVE A GO. This needs to be sorted out.


LeighNanan

    Er sounds like ear, not ihr


katherinew931971

    what is the difference??????????????????????????????????????

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.