"Ihr trinkt Orangensaft."

Translation:You are drinking orange juice.

March 16, 2013

130 Comments


jholland15

i cannot hear the difference between "er" and "ihr." is there any distinction between the two in pronunciation?

March 16, 2013

aravindhnivasm

Pronounce Er as Air and Ihr as Ear

April 7, 2015

Arnaut1986

That is quite a precise way to represent it in English ;)

October 30, 2015

Isaiah815819

Thank you so much

May 25, 2016

arjan_guerrero

but the 'r' in 'Ihr' sounds to me like the french 'r' (a throat 'r').

September 22, 2016

Imaqs

no. sounds like an a. they pronounce their r's like the brits pronounce their er's.

March 6, 2017

Tania726278

Toll! Danke, Aravindhnivasm!

June 10, 2018

MarkB90002585

the audio makes Er and Ihr sound very much the same I've typed Er when it when it wanted Ihr and vice versa. (audio only question) I've tried playing both and nearly always can only tell if there is another word that help the context

January 25, 2015

Arnaut1986

em PORTUGUÊS (BRASIL) Para os brasileiros, uma representação fonética, com os sons das vogais do Português. Essas palavras são: "ER" é "Éa" com ênfase no "e" "IHR" é "Ía" com ênfase no "i"

Em ambas as palavras o "R" soa como um "A" aspirado.

October 30, 2015

resolute15

Don't understand

September 18, 2017

mlncia

Me too

November 28, 2018

sewiscgal

in PORTUGUÊS (BRAZIL) For Brazilians, a phonetic representation, with the sounds of Portuguese vowels. These words are: "ER" is "Éa" with emphasis on "e" "IHR" is "Ía" with emphasis on "i"

In both words the "R" sounds like an aspirated "A".

or I should say it this way:

in PORTUGUÊS (BRASILIEN) Für Brasilianer eine klangliche Darstellung mit den Klängen portugiesischer Vokale. Diese Wörter sind: "ER" ist "Éa" mit Betonung auf "e" "IHR" ist "Ía" mit Betonung auf "i"

In beiden Worten klingt das "R" wie ein angesaugtes "A".

In fewer words, "er" sounds like "air" and "ihr" sounds like "ear".

Hope this helps. :-)

December 7, 2018

Tania726278

Vc. é brasileiro, Arnaut1986?

June 10, 2018

christian
Mod

lebone98

Ihr is more of an e sound. Er sounds kind of like air.

March 10, 2017

rozieland

Ich auch. Das war sehr schwer. Aber ich werde es versuchen. Ich lerne Deutsch!!!

May 1, 2018

ashcraven95

If ihr is meant to be the plural form of 'you', then why isn't it trinken rather then trinkt?

February 21, 2014

PaisleySwan

Because "trinken" would be used for the formal form of you and not the plural. You (plural) words -t. You (singular) words -st. You (formal) words -en.

March 16, 2014

AndrewBurr18

-Sie trinken (upper case ''s'') is formal form. This would be a formal way of saying ''du trinkst''. -sie trinken (lower case ''s'') is plural form. This is an informal way of saying ''they are drinking''. -Ihr trinkt is also a plural form. You would only apply this when talking directly to two or more peeple. For exemple, you are with two freinds in a Cafe and you would say to them ''Ihr trinkt Orangensaft''. Cheers!

May 21, 2015

BorisZhuo

What do you mean by formal? There's already singular, plural, and what does formal means?

December 29, 2014

MaddySchow21

You use the formal "you" ("Sie" and "Ihr") when you are talking to your elder/superior/anyone you're not on a first name basis with.

December 29, 2014

WORMSS

Well, I dont know anyone at DuoLingo so surely it should always be formal?

February 2, 2015

GoldenKeyMom

Du and Sie are like 你and 您in Chinese. The former is for casual and the latter is for showing respect.

March 15, 2017

BaSsGaz

trinken is conjugated like this : wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie trinken... So it's not 'ihr trinken' as you say

October 27, 2015

AlexMcMorran

"You all are drinking OJ" was acceptable!

January 29, 2014

NickDanger3

Yes, "you all" is a plural "you" in English in the American south. In Brooklyn the plural you is "youse."

March 27, 2014

JonesShelley

In Scouse English "youse" is also used. I had no idea other people used this slang!

July 11, 2015

gcd

In Pittsburgh, the plural second person can be "yinz."

August 3, 2015

DreadPirateRob

In Texas it's y'all. I'm keep almost putting it, but I doubt duolingo would accept it lol

July 14, 2016

AhmadRashiq

How to pronounce "Orangensaft"?? please help me out.

June 10, 2014

justdancing_sab

My german prof pronounces it as "Or-wrong-gen-zaft" ^^ hope that will help.

May 8, 2015

SaraAlmutawakel

O-range-en-saft I don't know how to explain it in another way ... :|

June 19, 2014

AhmadRashiq

Hey thanks! That'll help :)

June 21, 2014

FuriousRage

I would used this: O-ranch-en-saft, but thats just me.

January 24, 2016

Arnaut1986

Interpret this --> O-rrrruhn-juhn-zaft with the following ideas:

1 A very closed "O", not as in "cOUgh", but closer to "cocoa". 2 Many "R"'s to represent a strong and stretched "R", 3 "U" as in "Umbrella" 4 "A" as in "marvelous".

October 30, 2015

waztaz

I also found the pronounciation of Orangensaft to be a little weird

November 26, 2014

BeckyZook

Ora-Jen-shaft I think I'm only level five so ya

March 17, 2015

karolhodur

/oˈʀãʒənˌzaft/

August 24, 2017

JacquiWiens

Ihr means she as well as you and trinkt is, as far as I can tell, the conjugation for she as well as you. Why is "She drinks orange juice" wrong?

December 16, 2014

TheGrahamCable

ihr can never mean she (subject), but it can mean her (object).

June 10, 2016

jameslk

That would be "Sie trinkt Orangensaft." Its ihr for her only in the dative and genitive forms

June 5, 2015

Bruno_ist_Prima

I don't know... I said that too and it was marked wrong.

February 21, 2015

SusanSchre1

Me too

April 7, 2015

RayRabil

Why is it Ihr and not du?

February 15, 2014

salma889

Ihr is for plural like in : '' you all''. ( when you are talking to more than one person) Du is for singular. ( when you are talking to one person) also, if it was 'du' then we would use the 'trinkst' form of the verb.

June 20, 2014

jazzyrat1

I cannot tell the difference between wir and ihr so i put wir trinkt orangensaft even though wir is en! Then i got it wrong anc thought it was to do with the en bit but it was ihr plz fix this duo

December 27, 2018

schwenjd

Isn't Ihr supposed to be plural, so trinken would be the verb?

June 3, 2013

christian
Mod
June 3, 2013

AndreiMata

No, you're wrong, "trinken" in this form it used for " wir=we" and for "sie=they"

February 3, 2014

jazzyrat1

Ihr is t Du is st Ich is e Wir is en Sie is t Sie as in they is en hope this helps

December 27, 2018

Analise.Sammut

Instead of "Ihr trinkt Orangensaft" I've used "Er trinkt Orangensaft." Er was the part marked wrong. Why wasn't that accepted?

July 9, 2013

christian
Mod

Because it doesn't say "er".

July 9, 2013

Lewd_Lobster

Ihr is plural you. It's like saying "You guys" or "you all".

Er is like saying "he" or masculine "it".

June 19, 2014

jedidjavt

ich I du you er/ sie/ es he/ she/ it wir we ihr you (plural) sie they Sie you (to someone you respect like 'u' in dutch)

January 17, 2015

Lehrjunge

So, can I add -ensaft after Apfel and use Apfelensaft to mean apple juice?

February 14, 2014

nutterbutter1997

I believe apple juice is Apfelsaft in german

February 14, 2014

Lehrjunge

Okay, I got it. Äpfelsaft.

February 14, 2014

christian
Mod

It's "Apfelsaft", not "Äpfelsaft".

February 14, 2014

Lehrjunge

:P so I need many oranges to make orange juice but only one apple to make apple juice, nice. Thanks by the way.

February 15, 2014

christian
Mod

The "n" in Orangensaft" is a connecting element, not a plural marker.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Wortbildung/Komposita.html

February 15, 2014

nutterbutter1997

it says "Ihr" means it so would "it drinks orange juice" also be correct?

February 14, 2014

PannasOwen

The word for "it" in german is es

November 3, 2016

maria.ana.1

I put "drinking" and it said it should have been "having".

April 4, 2014

Bruno_ist_Prima

Drinking was correct for me and that is what it should be... ÷l

February 21, 2015

ChrisMurch

So would apple juice be: apfelensaft?

June 15, 2014

lindsay660

It would be Apfelsaft

June 22, 2014

SaraAlmutawakel

Why wasn't " Er trinkt Orangensaft " acceptable ??? :/

June 19, 2014

salma889

Because Er means he/it while Ihr means You ( plural ). While the pronunciation might seem similar to you. It actually differs slightly. Er is pronounced like the english word Air. Ihr is pronounced like the english word Ear. (( like the example above)) I hope this helped. Good Luck!

June 20, 2014

SaraAlmutawakel

Danke ! :D

June 20, 2014

AhmadRashiq

Verbs end in -t when we use "Ihr". So "er" cannot be used with trinkt. For eg. trinke becomes trinkt when used with Ihr.

June 21, 2014

manish31

Orangade and orange juice are the same i think

September 12, 2014

christian
Mod

Orangeade is a soft drink which contains some orange juice or orange flavouring. It's not the same as orange juice.

September 12, 2014

chracha

Sap

October 30, 2014

sugarcookieboss

I put they drink orange juice and got it wrong can someone please explain why

November 15, 2014

AlvinLarss

Ihr means you (as in several people). "They drink orange juice" would be "Sie trinken Orangensaft".

June 3, 2017

Bruno_ist_Prima

I though "Ihr" meant she so that's what I said but it was wrong. Why is that?

February 21, 2015

AlvinLarss

Ihr doesn't mean she. It means you (with several people).

June 3, 2017

MitheWin1

How do you know if it is sopose to be "du" or "ihr"???

March 3, 2015

PannasOwen

the conjugation for "du" ends in -st , here is an example Du trinkst Orangensaft

November 3, 2016

PratheekPM

I have written you drank orange juice. Why shouldn't we use drank instead of drink

March 11, 2015

PannasOwen

You drank orange juice would be Ihr trankt Orangensaft

November 3, 2016

OmerPETEK

İ now got that ihr is plural you :) so what does sie means ?

March 21, 2015

PannasOwen

Sie is a formal "you" to be used with seniors or somebody you are not well acquainted with.

November 3, 2016

IslamHisha

What if I want to say they drink or. Juice

April 14, 2015

PannasOwen

If you want to say "they drink juice" it would be Sie trinken Saft

November 3, 2016

LRCpunk

Are the lessons going to explain when to use "Ihr" versus "du" eventually? I would guess it has something to do with direct and indirect objects, but I'm not sensing a pattern here

May 12, 2015

AlvinLarss

It's rather simple. Du is you when you're talking about a single person, whilst ihr ist you when you're speaking to multiple people.

June 3, 2017

joe90v2.0

I was told the pronunciation of 'orangensaft' is derived from French, and it's certainly an exact use of the way the French say 'orange'.

June 10, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Shouldn't it be "Ihr trinken" instead of "Ihr trinkt"? Why is "Ihr" taking the conjugation of er/sie/es? Even when it's being used in the formal (capital <i>), it should still conjugate normally, shouldn't it? What's going on here?

August 21, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Nevermind. I see now that I was wrong about this. I just went and double checked the conjugation chart, and not only are there actually separate conjugations for formal/informal, but they're backwards to what I was thinking. lol. My bad.

August 21, 2015

Teslageddon

So, is Ihr basically the german y'all?

September 18, 2015

AlvinLarss

That's one way to think about it, yes.

June 3, 2017

DorellaJS

Can it be 'You are drinking an orange juice' ??

October 19, 2015

AlvinLarss

No, then it'd be "Ihr trinkt einen Orangensaft"

June 3, 2017

AlexandraA871995

What's the gender for "Orangensaft"? Orange is feminine and Saft is masculine. Which word dictates the gender?

November 1, 2015

JacquiWiens

Compound words always take the gender of the ending.

November 3, 2015

AlexandraA871995

Thank you :)

November 3, 2015

Arnaut1986

Yep, you're talking about the noun, not its adjective or characteristic, you see?

November 5, 2015

AlexandraA871995

Oh, it really makes sense :D Danke!

November 7, 2015

Nathan670234

Why orangen why en added at the end

May 3, 2016

AlvinLarss

There's no real intuitive reason, German just inserts some letters when compound words are formed.

June 3, 2017

KeithCrich

As a non German speaker, how do I know the difference from listening of Ihr or Er

May 16, 2016

PannasOwen

Ihr is pronounced like "EAR" stressed, and er is more like "air"

November 3, 2016

TusharKapu1

Please confirm the pronunciation of Orangensaft.

June 21, 2016

Ishi.R

how to pronounce Orangensaft?? its pretty difficult

August 29, 2016

samphoebe1

I sometimes get confused with you and i in German

September 13, 2016

DeacCorina

:)

September 13, 2016

topaz_101

Why is 'OJ' an option? I've NEVER heard the phrase 'OJ' in my LIFE!

December 2, 2016

AlvinLarss

I do believe it's a slang for orange juice in some parts of the United States.

June 3, 2017

topaz_101

ok thanks

June 10, 2017

Neo144411

When should we use articles and when should not ?!!

January 28, 2017

AlvinLarss

Articles are basically just the word 'the' in English. When you have a 'the' in English, put an article in German.

June 3, 2017

MeganKnight16

This is the third time I've received these exact words. First I said "he" no it's "we". Next time I said "we", not its "you're". How can the same three words means three different things and how am I supposed to tell the difference between the three?!

February 7, 2017

DanielCollsion

So do I have this right? Germans love to mash words together, as is the case with Orangesaft. Does that mean that the mashed word's gender is determined by the last word in it? For example OrangeSAFT ends in Saft, or juice with is a masculine noun, therefore Orangesaft is masculine?

February 9, 2017

AlvinLarss

Yes, that is correct! Good catch!

June 3, 2017

MajidAleem

hi

March 22, 2017

Na7y24

Why this can't be "she is" drinking orange juice

March 29, 2017

AlvinLarss

Ihr means you (with several people), while she would be sie.

June 3, 2017

Paikhomba1

Difficult to pronounce orangensaft.

April 16, 2017

karolhodur

/oˈʀãʒənˌzaft/

o - in english it became literally anything but an /o/. Imagine a stereotypical italian saying italianO rOma buOn giOrnO ʀ - kind of french, but not too french. ã - this is a nasal /a/. basically, it happens when an n merges into a vowel. ʒ - try saying bon Jour. ə - this is a schwa. its this kind of "uh" sound the english started to make when they couldnt be bothered to pronounce a vowel. think of doctOR, with a very british accent. (actually doctor with a british accent is GP lol) n - this is an N. its just an N. z - the german love to pronounce their s as /z/ a - david cAmeron used to live at dOwning st f - like Flower t - like Tea

August 24, 2017

AvaBowen

What

April 30, 2017

christian23s

Why should it be 'Orangensaft' and not 'Orangesaft'? Because there is Apfelsaft but not Äpfelsaft... is it depends on how much the fruit that used?

May 20, 2017

AlvinLarss

It doesn't have anything to do with plural, it's just and accident here. German just has some letters it inserts when forming compound words, I have no good way of explaining it.

June 3, 2017

MariusIndr

why you drink juice orange is wrong?

July 30, 2017

Gleb114415

Ihr is "they", not "you"

August 31, 2017

steef412863

"Du" means "you" so why isn't this: du trinkst orangensaft?

July 17, 2018

ZoBro777

now I really want orange juice ;-; it's so good

August 28, 2018

Tom447639

The woman pronounces "ihr" and "er" PRECISELY the same. There is absolutely no way to tell the difference from her pronunciation. Please rerecord all exercises where she uses either of these pronouns.

October 27, 2018

JoySchreib

"Ihr" is multiple people (you)... so why is it "trinkt" and not "trinken"?

January 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.