1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr trinkt Orangensaft."

"Ihr trinkt Orangensaft."

Translation:You are drinking orange juice.

March 16, 2013

129 Comments


jholland15

i cannot hear the difference between "er" and "ihr." is there any distinction between the two in pronunciation?


aravindhnivasm

Pronounce Er as Air and Ihr as Ear


LuizArnaut86

That is quite a precise way to represent it in English ;)


Isaiah815819

Thank you so much


arjan_guerrero

but the 'r' in 'Ihr' sounds to me like the french 'r' (a throat 'r').


Imaqs

no. sounds like an a. they pronounce their r's like the brits pronounce their er's.


TaniaQL726278

Toll! Danke, Aravindhnivasm!


pearl277832

Wow thanks so very much for this trick of pronunciation.


Mark-learns

the audio makes Er and Ihr sound very much the same I've typed Er when it when it wanted Ihr and vice versa. (audio only question) I've tried playing both and nearly always can only tell if there is another word that help the context


LuizArnaut86

em PORTUGUÊS (BRASIL) Para os brasileiros, uma representação fonética, com os sons das vogais do Português. Essas palavras são: "ER" é "Éa" com ênfase no "e" "IHR" é "Ía" com ênfase no "i"

Em ambas as palavras o "R" soa como um "A" aspirado.


TaniaQL726278

Vc. é brasileiro, Arnaut1986?


lebone98

Ihr is more of an e sound. Er sounds kind of like air.


sjmcarter

I pronounce "er" as "ai-e(r)", like "air" with the "r" being barely audible. "Ihr" is just "ee-ya", like "ear" but with a dropped "r".


ashcraven95

If ihr is meant to be the plural form of 'you', then why isn't it trinken rather then trinkt?


PaisleySwan

Because "trinken" would be used for the formal form of you and not the plural. You (plural) words -t. You (singular) words -st. You (formal) words -en.


AndrewBurr18

-Sie trinken (upper case ''s'') is formal form. This would be a formal way of saying ''du trinkst''. -sie trinken (lower case ''s'') is plural form. This is an informal way of saying ''they are drinking''. -Ihr trinkt is also a plural form. You would only apply this when talking directly to two or more peeple. For exemple, you are with two freinds in a Cafe and you would say to them ''Ihr trinkt Orangensaft''. Cheers!


BorisZhuo

What do you mean by formal? There's already singular, plural, and what does formal means?


[deactivated user]

    You use the formal "you" ("Sie" and "Ihr") when you are talking to your elder/superior/anyone you're not on a first name basis with.


WORMSS

    Well, I dont know anyone at DuoLingo so surely it should always be formal?


GoldenKeyMom

    Du and Sie are like 你and 您in Chinese. The former is for casual and the latter is for showing respect.


BaSsGaz

    trinken is conjugated like this : wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie trinken... So it's not 'ihr trinken' as you say


AlexMcMorran

    "You all are drinking OJ" was acceptable!


NickDanger3

    Yes, "you all" is a plural "you" in English in the American south. In Brooklyn the plural you is "youse."


JonesShelley

    In Scouse English "youse" is also used. I had no idea other people used this slang!


gcd

    In Pittsburgh, the plural second person can be "yinz."


RobTuckfield

    In Texas it's y'all. I'm keep almost putting it, but I doubt duolingo would accept it lol


AhmadRashiq

    How to pronounce "Orangensaft"?? please help me out.


justdancing_sab

    My german prof pronounces it as "Or-wrong-gen-zaft" ^^ hope that will help.


SaraAlmutawakel

    O-range-en-saft I don't know how to explain it in another way ... :|


AhmadRashiq

    Hey thanks! That'll help :)


FuriousRage

    I would used this: O-ranch-en-saft, but thats just me.


LuizArnaut86

    Interpret this --> O-rrrruhn-juhn-zaft with the following ideas:

    1 A very closed "O", not as in "cOUgh", but closer to "cocoa". 2 Many "R"'s to represent a strong and stretched "R", 3 "U" as in "Umbrella" 4 "A" as in "marvelous".


waztaz

    I also found the pronounciation of Orangensaft to be a little weird


karolhodur

    /oˈʀãʒənˌzaft/


BeckyZook

    Ora-Jen-shaft I think I'm only level five so ya


JacquiWiens

    Ihr means she as well as you and trinkt is, as far as I can tell, the conjugation for she as well as you. Why is "She drinks orange juice" wrong?


TheGrahamCable

    ihr can never mean she (subject), but it can mean her (object).


jameslk

    That would be "Sie trinkt Orangensaft." Its ihr for her only in the dative and genitive forms


Bruno_ist_Prima

    I don't know... I said that too and it was marked wrong.


RayRabil

    Why is it Ihr and not du?


salma889

    Ihr is for plural like in : '' you all''. ( when you are talking to more than one person) Du is for singular. ( when you are talking to one person) also, if it was 'du' then we would use the 'trinkst' form of the verb.


Analise.Sammut

    Instead of "Ihr trinkt Orangensaft" I've used "Er trinkt Orangensaft." Er was the part marked wrong. Why wasn't that accepted?


    [deactivated user]

      Because it doesn't say "er".


Lewd_Lobster

      Ihr is plural you. It's like saying "You guys" or "you all".

      Er is like saying "he" or masculine "it".


jedidjavt

      ich I du you er/ sie/ es he/ she/ it wir we ihr you (plural) sie they Sie you (to someone you respect like 'u' in dutch)


nutterbutter1997

      it says "Ihr" means it so would "it drinks orange juice" also be correct?


PannasOwen

      The word for "it" in german is es


Teslageddon

      So, is Ihr basically the german y'all?


AlvinLarss

      That's one way to think about it, yes.


topaz_101

      Why is 'OJ' an option? I've NEVER heard the phrase 'OJ' in my LIFE!


AlvinLarss

      I do believe it's a slang for orange juice in some parts of the United States.


jazzyrat1

      I cannot tell the difference between wir and ihr so i put wir trinkt orangensaft even though wir is en! Then i got it wrong anc thought it was to do with the en bit but it was ihr plz fix this duo


schwenjd

      Isn't Ihr supposed to be plural, so trinken would be the verb?


      [deactivated user]

AndreiMata

        No, you're wrong, "trinken" in this form it used for " wir=we" and for "sie=they"


jazzyrat1

        Ihr is t Du is st Ich is e Wir is en Sie is t Sie as in they is en hope this helps


Lehrjunge

        So, can I add -ensaft after Apfel and use Apfelensaft to mean apple juice?


nutterbutter1997

        I believe apple juice is Apfelsaft in german


Lehrjunge

        Okay, I got it. Äpfelsaft.


        [deactivated user]

          It's "Apfelsaft", not "Äpfelsaft".


Lehrjunge

          :P so I need many oranges to make orange juice but only one apple to make apple juice, nice. Thanks by the way.


          [deactivated user]

            The "n" in Orangensaft" is a connecting element, not a plural marker.

            http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Wortbildung/Komposita.html


maria.ana.1

            I put "drinking" and it said it should have been "having".


Bruno_ist_Prima

            Drinking was correct for me and that is what it should be... ÷l


ChrisMurch

            So would apple juice be: apfelensaft?


lindsay660

            It would be Apfelsaft


SaraAlmutawakel

            Why wasn't " Er trinkt Orangensaft " acceptable ??? :/


salma889

            Because Er means he/it while Ihr means You ( plural ). While the pronunciation might seem similar to you. It actually differs slightly. Er is pronounced like the english word Air. Ihr is pronounced like the english word Ear. (( like the example above)) I hope this helped. Good Luck!


AhmadRashiq

            Verbs end in -t when we use "Ihr". So "er" cannot be used with trinkt. For eg. trinke becomes trinkt when used with Ihr.


manish31

            Orangade and orange juice are the same i think


            [deactivated user]

              Orangeade is a soft drink which contains some orange juice or orange flavouring. It's not the same as orange juice.


              [deactivated user]

                I put they drink orange juice and got it wrong can someone please explain why


AlvinLarss

                Ihr means you (as in several people). "They drink orange juice" would be "Sie trinken Orangensaft".


Bruno_ist_Prima

                I though "Ihr" meant she so that's what I said but it was wrong. Why is that?


AlvinLarss

                Ihr doesn't mean she. It means you (with several people).


MitheWin1

                How do you know if it is sopose to be "du" or "ihr"???


PannasOwen

                the conjugation for "du" ends in -st , here is an example Du trinkst Orangensaft


PratheekPM

                I have written you drank orange juice. Why shouldn't we use drank instead of drink


PannasOwen

                You drank orange juice would be Ihr trankt Orangensaft


OmerPETEK

                İ now got that ihr is plural you :) so what does sie means ?


PannasOwen

                Sie is a formal "you" to be used with seniors or somebody you are not well acquainted with.


IslamHisha

                What if I want to say they drink or. Juice


PannasOwen

                If you want to say "they drink juice" it would be Sie trinken Saft


LRCpunk

                Are the lessons going to explain when to use "Ihr" versus "du" eventually? I would guess it has something to do with direct and indirect objects, but I'm not sensing a pattern here


AlvinLarss

                It's rather simple. Du is you when you're talking about a single person, whilst ihr ist you when you're speaking to multiple people.


joe90v2.0

                I was told the pronunciation of 'orangensaft' is derived from French, and it's certainly an exact use of the way the French say 'orange'.


Tor_Heyerdal

                Shouldn't it be "Ihr trinken" instead of "Ihr trinkt"? Why is "Ihr" taking the conjugation of er/sie/es? Even when it's being used in the formal (capital <i>), it should still conjugate normally, shouldn't it? What's going on here?


Tor_Heyerdal

                Nevermind. I see now that I was wrong about this. I just went and double checked the conjugation chart, and not only are there actually separate conjugations for formal/informal, but they're backwards to what I was thinking. lol. My bad.


DorellaJS

                Can it be 'You are drinking an orange juice' ??


AlvinLarss

                No, then it'd be "Ihr trinkt einen Orangensaft"


AlexandraA871995

                What's the gender for "Orangensaft"? Orange is feminine and Saft is masculine. Which word dictates the gender?


JacquiWiens

                Compound words always take the gender of the ending.


LuizArnaut86

                Yep, you're talking about the noun, not its adjective or characteristic, you see?


AlexandraA871995

                Oh, it really makes sense :D Danke!


Nathan670234

                Why orangen why en added at the end


AlvinLarss

                There's no real intuitive reason, German just inserts some letters when compound words are formed.


KeithCrich

                As a non German speaker, how do I know the difference from listening of Ihr or Er


PannasOwen

                Ihr is pronounced like "EAR" stressed, and er is more like "air"


TusharKapu1

                Please confirm the pronunciation of Orangensaft.


Ishi.R

                how to pronounce Orangensaft?? its pretty difficult


samphoebe1

                I sometimes get confused with you and i in German


Neo144411

                When should we use articles and when should not ?!!


AlvinLarss

                Articles are basically just the word 'the' in English. When you have a 'the' in English, put an article in German.


MeganKnight16

                This is the third time I've received these exact words. First I said "he" no it's "we". Next time I said "we", not its "you're". How can the same three words means three different things and how am I supposed to tell the difference between the three?!


DanielCollsion

                So do I have this right? Germans love to mash words together, as is the case with Orangesaft. Does that mean that the mashed word's gender is determined by the last word in it? For example OrangeSAFT ends in Saft, or juice with is a masculine noun, therefore Orangesaft is masculine?


AlvinLarss

                Yes, that is correct! Good catch!


Na7y24

                Why this can't be "she is" drinking orange juice


AlvinLarss

                Ihr means you (with several people), while she would be sie.


Paikhomba1

                Difficult to pronounce orangensaft.


karolhodur

                /oˈʀãʒənˌzaft/

                o - in english it became literally anything but an /o/. Imagine a stereotypical italian saying italianO rOma buOn giOrnO ʀ - kind of french, but not too french. ã - this is a nasal /a/. basically, it happens when an n merges into a vowel. ʒ - try saying bon Jour. ə - this is a schwa. its this kind of "uh" sound the english started to make when they couldnt be bothered to pronounce a vowel. think of doctOR, with a very british accent. (actually doctor with a british accent is GP lol) n - this is an N. its just an N. z - the german love to pronounce their s as /z/ a - david cAmeron used to live at dOwning st f - like Flower t - like Tea


christian23s

                Why should it be 'Orangensaft' and not 'Orangesaft'? Because there is Apfelsaft but not Äpfelsaft... is it depends on how much the fruit that used?


AlvinLarss

                It doesn't have anything to do with plural, it's just and accident here. German just has some letters it inserts when forming compound words, I have no good way of explaining it.


DinoLee4

                Er sounds like ear, not ihr


ashut0sh_s0ni

                Here "Ihr" could be replaced with "du"? Like du trinkst Orangensaft?


MjSidharth

                I wrote the same thing but it is marking it incorrect


ClaudetteB954650

                Why isn't it she drinks? If you put the curser on trinkt, Duo translates it as "is drinking" or "drinks". You don't ever say "you drinks" or you "is drinking".


Gregory146754

                Cant hear her clearly


Captain_Lui

                How would you say apple juice?


JC.in-Florida

                Sorry Duolingo: in German there is no difference between "they are drinking" and "they drink" .... It is a tense that does not exist, so it shouldn't be "WRONG".


Fighter.Boy

                I think this should be a Question


RiyaKuriak

                Why not you drink orage juice??


RufusWoodyIII

                Interesting that the word for 'orange juice' is a mashup of 'oranges' and 'juice', not of 'orange' and 'juice'. I guess that's because it often takes multiple oranges to make enough juice to drink ....

                :-)>

                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.