"Hledejte lepší zaměstnání."

Translation:Look for a better job.

12/11/2017, 10:11:52 PM

5 Comments


IngridLind18

zaměstnání could be employment as well as job, couldn't it?

12/11/2017, 10:11:52 PM

kacenka9
Mod

yes. Though employment is uncoutable

12/12/2017, 12:56:17 PM

danda.panda

Employment is both uncountable and countable. Uncountable is used way more often in everyday conversation in the meaning of general employment, but countable does exist as a synonym to job, e.g. "List your previous employments."

11/12/2018, 1:04:44 AM

EinatAdar

Look for a better employment was suggested, but when I tried to use it, I got an error. I'm not sure if it's correct or not, but it shouldn't be suggested if it's wrong.

5/5/2018, 9:48:23 AM

Renardo11

Think of the “suggestions” more or less as of a dictionary. Not every translation for a single word is appropriate in every context.

If you think “employment” should be an accepted translation I suggest you ⚑Report it.

9/27/2018, 7:17:13 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.