1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nikam nejezdi."

"Nikam nejezdi."

Translation:Don't go anywhere.

December 11, 2017

6 Comments


arankajanicek

pronounciation is wrong it is nikam not nykam


Esus111138

Well, that's a tricky thing to explain to foreigners. It's a bit similar to perfect tense. "Jet" means to go once (action is completed) on the other hand "jezdit" means to go continously or repeatedly...


VladaFu

However, we should note that we typically say "Nikam nejezdi!" before some particular single trip. Not before some regular commuting.

We just use the bstract verb "jezdit" "chodit" (vs. concrete "jet" or "jít") in this negative case.

Jdi tam! Jeď tam!
Nechoď tam! Nejezdi tam!


koriikki

what's the difference between "nikam nejed'" and "nikam nejezdi"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.