1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nikam nejezdi."

"Nikam nejezdi."

Translation:Don't go anywhere.

December 11, 2017

4 Comments


arankajanicek

pronounciation is wrong it is nikam not nykam


kacenka9

audio disabled


Esus111138

Well, that's a tricky thing to explain to foreigners. It's a bit similar to perfect tense. "Jet" means to go once (action is completed) on the other hand "jezdit" means to go continously or repeatedly...


koriikki

what's the difference between "nikam nejed'" and "nikam nejezdi"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.