1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am going to die!"

"I am going to die!"

Translation:Je vais mourir !

March 16, 2013

11 Comments


dapetras

With the technology of today and stem cell research, there is hope!


ag3n7_z3r0

I got this exercise directly after "He must die." Très intéressant...


Camerican

Tu vives par l'épée, tu meurs par l'épée.


LeblancHer

Qui vit par l'épée périra par l'épée


Camerican

Encore mieux. Très bien!


smearedink

Ne me rappellez pas!


sc_ville

Les laches meurent plusieurs fois avant de mourir; les vaillants ne goutent qu'une fois de la mort


LeeIkiru

Why not using à in this example? Anyone?


Phil_Summer

Here the "je vais" is not used as the verb "to go somewhere", but as an auxiliary indicating a (usually near) future action, like in English « I'm going + infinitive ».

« Je vais à la mer » → "I'm going to the sea"

« Je vais aller à la mer » → "I'm going to go to the sea"


DromomaniaPatina

In English, the two words "to die" together forms an infinitive, which is substituted by the French infinitive "mourir" in the translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.