"I am going to die!"

Translation:Je vais mourir !

March 16, 2013

11 Comments


dapetras

With the technology of today and stem cell research, there is hope!

March 16, 2013

ag3n7_z3r0

I got this exercise directly after "He must die." Très intéressant...

July 15, 2014

Camerican

Tu vives par l'épée, tu meurs par l'épée.

October 28, 2014

LeblancHer

Qui vit par l'épée périra par l'épée

June 27, 2015

Camerican

Encore mieux. Très bien!

June 27, 2015

smearedink

Ne me rappellez pas!

May 6, 2013

sc_ville

Les laches meurent plusieurs fois avant de mourir; les vaillants ne goutent qu'une fois de la mort

August 31, 2016

LeeIkiru

Why not using à in this example? Anyone?

July 10, 2015

Phil_Summer

Here the "je vais" is not used as the verb "to go somewhere", but as an auxiliary indicating a (usually near) future action, like in English « I'm going + infinitive ».

« Je vais à la mer » → "I'm going to the sea"

« Je vais aller à la mer » → "I'm going to go to the sea"

October 23, 2015

DromomaniaPatina

In English, the two words "to die" together forms an infinitive, which is substituted by the French infinitive "mourir" in the translation.

September 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.