"Vali azanti rijis."

Translation:The men are praising the knight.

December 11, 2017

4 Comments


emmacb22

I thought that azanti was plural?

December 11, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

According the following table (Solar noun), azanti is singular, and azantī is plural for this exercise:

Table for Noun Declensions

I hope it helps. =)

From Dothraki Wiki

December 16, 2017

SprightBark

Plurals in the accusative case (which roughly is the object which the verb affects) end in either -ī or -a.

If the nominative (subject) singular has its governing (last) vowel as "a" "y" or "e", then the plural accusative will be -ī, otherwise the plural accusative will be -a. *

Examples** for -ī:

nominative singular | accusative plural
vala | valī
dāria | dārī
embar | embri
trēsy | trēsī
loktys | loktī
azantys | azantī
gelte | geltī
zaldrīzes | zaldrīzī
Targārien | Targārī


The others with -a:

nominative singular | accusative plural
pēko | pēka
āeksio | āeksia
ēngos | ēngossa
belmon | belma
dārion | dāria
lentor | lentra
brōzi | brōza
tubis | tubissa
rōbir | rōbra
vestriarzir | vestriarja


This appears to be extremely consistent.

The above is my analysis from the declension charts at dothraki.org

* Note: It's irrelevant this early on, but for completeness for learners venturing deeper into the language, a handful of subtypes drop their governing vowel in the nominative singular; I have omitted these from the examples I have given. You can find them on the dothraki.org declension page. (Also Mȳr .) Whether this pattern will be consistent for the sixth declension - with the foreign words and so on - I am not guessing at, and I intend my remarks for the first five declensions only.

** If the example charts I have put here do not appear correctly formatted, please either see the source page as above, or try viewing this same comment page in a different web browser.

March 12, 2018

Nngpi

The audio for this one is a bit mumbled.

May 5, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.