"你喜欢上网做什么?"

Translation:What do you like to do online?

December 11, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LuigiLinguine

That's between me and MI5, Duo!


dtUyaD

And Facebook and Google and Apple ...


ktdilsiz

"What would you like to do online?" How can we distinguish between do and would? I'm not sure if I should report this kind of an answer. Thanks!


Lomochibi

喜欢 ia used mostly to express what you enjoy doing in general (not necessarily at the given moment tho), 想 in this context describes what you want to do now (or in the situation being discussed). Examples: 我喜欢喝茶。I like tea. / 我想喝茶。I want to drink tea.


Bill496592

Sorry for asking similar question, then how about 要 (want)?


glacials

要 yào is a much stronger version of 想 xiǎng, which is more wispy. Similar to the difference between "I'd like to" and "I want to". 要 can also mean "I'm going to" based on context.


Hsn626796

People with the most important questions are always "sorry" about them

Why ?!

Don't be ! Be confident you're not asking silly questions or pedantic ones or even nagging


blakekimmj

I disagree. They are being humble and yet curious. The perfect attitude for learning. At least for learning Chinese if you ask me.


Keith_APP

IMHO Duo has done it correctly.
In my understanding,
"What would you like to do online?"
= "What do you want to do online?"
= 你想上网做什么?


Yoruji

喜欢 means "to like something" as in to find something enjoyable. "would like to" is a polite way of saying "want to", which can be translated as e.g. 想 as usual.


jiglico

I guess your variant would rather translate by "xiang3" instead of "xihuan"


AmitChopra9

Are "zuo" and "gan" interchangeable?


BZH1423

I think so, but gan is a lot more colloquial. Probably. Someone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.


Skaterbane

Learn chinese, of course!


MarriottPlayer

My Chinese dictionary says "online" is "网上", not "上网". Why would that be?


BaneOfRome

Your dictionary is correct: '网上' translates to 'online' and is used as an adjective or even as a location, such as in the phrase '在网上' (online, on the Internet). In contrast, '上网' is a verb meaning 'to go online.'

Compare these two sentences to see the difference:

你在网上喜欢做什么? (What do you like to do online?)

你喜欢上网做什么? (What do you like to go online to do?)


AlexanderUrso

Both are commonly used, or is there one that's more natural?


KanKanMikan

me too, take my lingots 我的朋友


ClozemasterDBest

not the whole movie, of course ;)


Ant.H

Ask Trekkie Monster...


AkJyD8

Nǐ xǐhuān shàngwǎng zuò shénme


Andrew-Lin

你喜歡上網做什麼?


_LolZ_

我喜欢玩上网游戏!


Elijah.Fung

What would you like to do on the internet. Why isn't it correct ?


StephanusG1

The meaning is different, as has been explained above. Would like =/= like.


Burento

Is it correct to say that 上网 comes after 喜欢 because the entire action is "doing what online"? Or, 你上网喜欢做什么 would mean the actual "liking" is taking place on the internet?


AnQuanDeXiWang

I thought this order would be morr correct since chinese grammar follows the structure who (subject), when, where, how, and and action with any objects


[deactivated user]

    I feel like "What do you guys like to do on the internet" should also be accepted...


FJSoekahar

    喜欢 sounds like very much like xiHUAT to me.


i_wildebeest

    Could someone tell me the difference between 做 and 干? My understanding is that they both mean 'to do' but surely there is some contextual difference


bosstangyi

    Will 你上网喜欢做什么 work since this actually follows the right chinese sentence structure?


MechamRachel

    I like to hear the words in Chinese , but frequently there is no sound at all which is very frustrating!


MalBrood

    check your browser settings, you may be blocking audio


Pacificogo3

    I am still not sure


XinqiaoZha1

    You would normally say 干 instead of 做


Richard30914

    What do you want to do online ; marked wrong 10Nov21


llvistall

    what is the difference between 「做」and「干」?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.