"你喜欢上网做什么?"

Translation:What do you like to do online?

December 11, 2017

22 Comments


LuigiLinguine

That's between me and MI5, Duo!

February 14, 2018

dtUyaD

And Facebook and Google and Apple ...

June 4, 2018

ktdilsiz

"What would you like to do online?" How can we distinguish between do and would? I'm not sure if I should report this kind of an answer. Thanks!

December 11, 2017

Lomochibi

喜欢 ia used mostly to express what you enjoy doing in general (not necessarily at the given moment tho), 想 in this context describes what you want to do now (or in the situation being discussed). Examples: 我喜欢喝茶。I like tea. / 我想喝茶。I want to drink tea.

January 2, 2018

Bill496592

Sorry for asking similar question, then how about 要 (want)?

March 27, 2019

Keith_APP

IMHO Duo has done it correctly.
In my understanding,
"What would you like to do online?"
= "What do you want to do online?"
= 你想上网做什么?

December 12, 2017

Yoruji

喜欢 means "to like something" as in to find something enjoyable. "would like to" is a polite way of saying "want to", which can be translated as e.g. 想 as usual.

January 22, 2018

jiglico

I guess your variant would rather translate by "xiang3" instead of "xihuan"

January 6, 2018

AmitChopra9

Are "zuo" and "gan" interchangeable?

July 14, 2018

BZH1423

I think so, but gan is a lot more colloquial. Probably. Someone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

September 23, 2018

AkJyD8

Nǐ xǐhuān shàngwǎng zuò shénme

January 30, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你喜歡上網做什麼?

January 20, 2018

_LolZ_

我喜欢玩上网游戏!

January 20, 2019

MarriottPlayer

My Chinese dictionary says "online" is "网上", not "上网". Why would that be?

February 2, 2018

BaneOfRome

Your dictionary is correct: '网上' translates to 'online' and is used as an adjective or even as a location, such as in the phrase '在网上' (online, on the Internet). In contrast, '上网' is a verb meaning 'to go online.'

Compare these two sentences to see the difference:

你在网上喜欢做什么? (What do you like to do online?)

你喜欢上网做什么? (What do you like to go online to do?)

February 26, 2018

Jol211649

I translated "what do you like to do on internet" and my answer was considered wrong ! incredible. Can you accept my answer ?

February 19, 2019

MechamRachel

I like to hear the words in Chinese , but frequently there is no sound at all which is very frustrating!

April 3, 2019

DaweiLi5

Just a side question, why 做 is pronounced as "duo" instead of "zuo" in most Duolingo's cases? Thanks a lot!

April 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I am hearing it as "zuò," which is correct. (9.21.18)

However, what may be confusing you is that the sound represented by "z" in pinyin us not the same as "z" in English. The "z" in pinyin sounds like what an English speaker might write as "dz". (Apollogies, I am not familiar with IPA, perhaps someone else can tell us what the IPA notations for these two sounds are.) I think you might just be hearing more of the "d" in the "dz" sound on this particular example.

September 21, 2018

CharlesWal647678

Uhhh. . . Just go on youtube and stuff looks around nervously

September 16, 2018

badwolfnorth

"What do you like to do on the web?"

Is more natural and should be accepted

February 25, 2018

orgat

"What do you like to do online" is perfectly fine.

July 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.