1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 여자가 집에서 도서관까지 갑니다."

" 여자가 집에서 도서관까지 갑니다."

Translation:That woman over there goes from the house to the library.

December 11, 2017

14 Comments


AquaDTRS

Is the order of 'from the house' and 'to the library' important in Korean even though they convey the same meaning in English?


nleconte

I always see the 에서/부터 part followed by 까지 part. I never noticed anyone using the opposite.

Now, if that's a solid rule or just a habit, let's see what the natives say.


Sergey45929

That woman over there goes to the library from the house. What difference?


brxwniecake

So, '에서' means 'from' and '까지' means 'to' ?


DylanMcNai4

From the tips for Verbs 1, "-까지" means: "up to (implies some sort of boundary/limit)"


Betty269526

Do i really should write "over there"


BunnyHazard

Why Houses? Why does Home not work?


teobcyahoo

What's wrong with "That woman over there goes to the library from home"???


ErikDee1

Yeah, I had the same issue with "home".


Nani748288

I thought 까지 was together???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.