" 여자가 집에서 도서관까지 갑니다."

Translation:That woman over there goes from the house to the library.

December 11, 2017

6 Comments


AquaDTRS

Is the order of 'from the house' and 'to the library' important in Korean even though they convey the same meaning in English?

May 8, 2018

nleconte

I always see the 에서/부터 part followed by 까지 part. I never noticed anyone using the opposite.

Now, if that's a solid rule or just a habit, let's see what the natives say.

May 8, 2018

Sergey45929

That woman over there goes to the library from the house. What difference?

October 3, 2018

BunnyHazard

Why Houses? Why does Home not work?

June 18, 2018

msxwolf

So, '에서' means 'from' and '까지' means 'to' ?

May 11, 2019

teobcyahoo

What's wrong with "That woman over there goes to the library from home"???

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.