"她喝茶。"

Translation:She drinks tea.

December 11, 2017

34 Comments


SilverSecret

I think the audio exercise needs accept both 他喝茶 and 她喝茶 , because there's no way to tell the difference through listening.

August 26, 2018

GabrielleN592217

If there are characters with the audio, look at the characters. 他 = he and 她 = she. And if you don't know if it's male or female, use 他, since the male character is used when speaking of a group of both male and females. 他们 can mean both "they" as in a group of guys, but also as in a mixed group of both male and females, depending on what the sentence wants to convey.

October 5, 2018

kathryn.ne

Using 他 for this audio example marks you as incorrect.

December 15, 2018

LaliasLawliet

agree with you

August 26, 2018

Aqila31707

Ya

November 26, 2018

KeUvg5

I agree with this. This is an audio exercise, there is no pronunciation difference between he/she (他/她). Both answers should be accepted.

February 7, 2019

Randy182734

How do you tell the difference between he and she is this sentence?

January 16, 2018

etchpad

he, she and it are written differently but they are pronounced the same

March 1, 2018

BobQi

he is 男 she is 女

December 31, 2018

Lightning_11

No, thats man and woman...

He and she are both written as 她

February 22, 2019

Thales1989

He = 他 She = 她

March 1, 2019

_LolZ_

He=他 She=她 They are both pronounced tā

December 23, 2018

Lightning_11

They expect us to notice THAT?!

February 22, 2019

Piper275872

How do you know the difference between past and present tense in this sentence?

December 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Technically there isn't an past tense in Chinese. Tense is inferred from the context eg if you see 昨天(yesterday) you'd know it's translated into the past tense in English. If you absolutely have to express past tense, you can say 她喝了茶. Most native speakers (I am one) don't say this.

    December 12, 2017

melissa986036

    How do you know it's she and not he?

    March 16, 2018

XiuxiuZhang

    She is written "她" He is written "他" You can tell by the beginning shape in the character

    March 22, 2018

dlo.houston

    If I understand correctly, the difference between "he" and "she" is how the character is written? If so, how is the distinction made during conversation when it sounds (to my untrained ear) the same? Thanks!

    July 15, 2018

pineandoak

    There really is no difference in sound, it's just context that tells them apart.

    July 27, 2018

JackBanana314

    I wrote 他喝茶,but it said it was wrong and it must be 她喝茶。

    September 19, 2018

AmiratulBu

    Thanks everybody

    October 18, 2018

nathan684050

    Isjis

    October 19, 2018

Jack465200

    The 1st time I did the problem it said I was wrong when I put in the right answer

    January 28, 2018

Ll8pIOLc

    There should be no distinction between he or she in Chinese. Both "He drinks tea." and "She drinks tea." should be accepted as correct responses.

    January 21, 2018

WendyShen

    The character "ta" has the female symbol, the male one just has two strokes.

    April 3, 2018

LaliasLawliet

    i agree, because when i hear the audio, i wrote 他喝茶 instead of 她喝茶. just from hearing the audio without any context it is ambiguous if 他, 她 or 它 is required. also i prefer to give the answer in characters as opposed to pinyin and the only solution so far it to remember that this specific question requires 她。

    July 5, 2018

TalonOljey

    i acdentaly put "te" instead of "tea" and i got it wrong CHEEP

    March 26, 2018

Jax573118

    I love your profile pic

    May 7, 2018

PaulaMead

    llololoolol

    January 30, 2019

John366423

    he? she? Huh?

    April 20, 2018

John366423

    he? she? annoying!

    April 20, 2018

Heelcat

    this is stupid,

    March 4, 2018

Chehhhhhhh

    this is retarded i put she drink tea wtf

    December 12, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      In English the third person conjugation of a verb is adding -s.

      December 13, 2017
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.