"평창"

Translation:Pyeongchang

December 11, 2017

6 Comments


dzeran

평창 is a county in Gangwon Province, South Korea. It’s known for Odaesan National Park, with trails crisscrossing the Taebaek Mountains. Also home to several buddhist temples

December 11, 2017

NoahMichae9

평창Olimpic

August 21, 2018

BarAdal3

I sometimes wonder if these city/province names actually have meaning in their Chinese character equivalents... Like 北京 (Beijing) meaning "the capital in the 北(북쪽) " or 東京(Tokyo) meaning "the capital in the 東(동쪽)" etc.

November 5, 2018

SeanFogart4

平昌郡(평창군) -- flat land headed for prosperity county -- flat land being precious in mountainous areas; it's just so much easier to farm, live on, and develop into cities.

江原道(강원도) -- river plain (a wide river valley) (sea)way.

太白山脈(태백산맥) -- bulky white (as in high enough to have snow on top) mountain range.

五臺山國立公園(오대산국립공원) -- five-base (five like the five elements, hand of the Buddha, and such being auspicious, and mountain peaks often share the same base) mountains national park.

February 24, 2019

Staszek456

Almost all big and medium-size cities in Korea have names of Chinese origin. The very notable exception is Seoul. This city's name is natively Korean, which is quite unusual

April 16, 2019

BarAdal3

It's interesting because in Japan, name places are also from Chinese but they read the Chinese characters with their local readings (e.g. Akihabara, 秋葉原, is literally "autumn-leaf-field", but as a Korean name that would be "추엽원", not "가을 성씨 언덕", which sounded better in my head but seeing it written down, Hangeul is way better for Sino-Korean words...

April 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.