1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想去旅游,轻松一下。"

"我想去旅游,轻松一下。"

Translation:I want to travel and relax a bit.

December 12, 2017

49 Comments


ktdilsiz

"i want to go travelling, relax a bit" was not accepted and I reported but do you think this is an acceptable answer?


cwmccabeMD

Yes, as a form of colloquial speech, the comma implies a pause and can be seen as an "and". For example, "I want to go travelling [pause, implying an "and"] relax a bit". This should definitely be accepted (with a comma instead of the bracketed part, of course).


TCY766099

Absolutely accurate. It's the problem with these Translators who are most likely non-English educated! In fact, many of their equivalent versions are devoid of proper grammar and structure!! It can get into my nerves!!!


George792719

It does and it is counter-educational. You get marked wrong because the course is half baked.

Here they want the answer: "I want to travel and relax a bit" But the first part is 我想去旅游 ie: I would like to go travelling.

So in English we would more likely say "I want to go travelling and relax a bit". Which is what the Chinese says anyway.


_Maximilliano

Yes, that was my answer too, especially because there is a coma in the Chinese sentence, so I included one. MISTAKE.


Gelukservaring

A coma is a muuuuuuch longer break than a comma – hey, we only wanted to relax a bit.


Eewustrache

I had the same, except i had "little" instead of "bit". I also think it should be accepted


Xziaen

I think this lies closer to the original text (which doesn't include an "and"), and is more likely to be what somebody would actually say in English. I also think it should be accepted.


roman2095

You have two clauses in the one sentence, so in English you need a conjunction (such as AND) between them, not a comma. Alternatively you could place the clauses in separate sentences and provide a subject for the verb in the second sentence. Although just using the comma to link the clauses is OK in Mandarin, Duo has inserted the conjunction AND to make the sentence grammatically correct in English.


seven491876

Understood. I see it more from language flow point of view. In english the sentence would simply be said as: I want (would like ) to travel, to relax a bit.


codewritertom

"I want to go travelling, AND relax a bit" might be better


Karoliina765050

Yes, but there is no 'and' in the Chinese sentence, so an answer without it should be accepted.


hippietrail

This should accept "go travel", "go traveling", and "go travelling".


kimberlydalby

While the literal translation, word for word, has go in it that's not a very good translation.


CinnamonTe1

Are you saying it is not a good translation for the Chinese given, or not a good sentence in English?

In English, “I want to go traveling” is appropriate.

Such as, “I want to go traveling this summer.”


Benjamin_Spencer

What do you think the difference is between 去旅游 and "go traveling"?


Karoliina765050

'I want to travel, to relax a bit' is a correct answer. I have already reported it several times, when will it be fixed?


RobinThor

Why do we need the 去 here?


AnQuanDeXiWang

Thats what i want to know


NicolasAndrs

relax and rest are SYNONYMS, BOTH should be accepted!!!


Translingual

休息 = to rest 轻松 = to relax


Heidi453404

they accepted 轻松 as rest in an earlier sentence in the same lesson. so why not now. they did not give us 休息 in our vocabulary


chibiito1

Why do we need 去 here?


Steve657999

"...a little" should be accepted for 一下


Kovac031

I think having "AND" as required is silly since there is a comma mark in the sentence


bnbnb2

轻松和休息,两个有什么差异?


ExtraSambal

So sometimes "a bit" Ia acceptable for 一下 and sometimes it's not? Can you at least make things consistent across the same unit?


JustusAggi1

I want to go on a trip and relax a bit... is also acceptable.


the1best

I had "I want to go on vacation, to relax myself." this is what I translated, based on the sentence. Boo, Dumb-Duo!!


CinnamonTe1

“I want to go traveling and relax for a bit” should be an accepted translation.

In the US, not using “for a bit” is considered poor English. If you wrote “relax a bit” in school, most grade school teachers would mark it as wrong and in red ink.


VaVuthea

Can i say "我想旅游"= "I want to travel "??


feichangnuli

I think in Chinese, travel is noun. it is not verb. So we have to put 去 旅游 reight?


darcymiller02

i want to go travel and relax for a while


BsRCkwYo

shouldn't 'i want to go on vacation to relax a bit' work?


Guenter212784

"I want to go travelling and to relax a bit" is perhaps not the very best translation but I think it´s not really wrong, and since this is a CHINESE course it should be accepted!


Dennis385858

How about "I want to go for a vacation, and relax a bit". I reported that as an acceptable answer.


Karoliina765050

Apparently 'go travel' is no more accepted.


Heidi453404

我太忙了,我只想轻松一下 = I am too busy, I just want to rest So how come I can't use Rest in this sentence? 休息 may be rest but it hasn't shown up in my vocabulary. I can't choose a word they never gave me.


CakeLou

Why can't "轻松一下" be "rest a bit?"


Nevin711542

Looked up Xiu xi 休息 vs qing song 轻松 cause I'm more used to the former than the latter

Xiu xi 休息 is a rest after some hard exercise or work as in a break

Qing song 轻松 is relaxation by taking things lightly such as in a vacation

Interestingly Qing song (same tone but different Qing character青松 ) is also a pine tree.

As for the clamour over the translation:

I deal with the block choices Duo gives me, so my suggestion to repair this is very simple:

Add the '...to go traveling...' but accept it as "....to travel...." as well

Add the 'and' but accept the answer without it as well (maybe use a dash instead of a comma in the translation)


DavidSpeed1

Marked wrong "I want to travel a bit and relax".


CinnamonTe1

“Traveling for a bit” and ”relaxing for a bit” are two different things. If the sentence was written with ”一下” after travel it would mean travel for a bit.

旅游一下 = travel a bit .... versus.... 轻松一下 = relax a bit


liIDqa

I don't see what's wrong with my answer


Vie868325

"I want to go on vacation" is the same thing!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.