"我想去旅游,轻松一下。"

Translation:I want to travel and relax a bit.

December 12, 2017

34 Comments


ktdilsiz

"i want to go travelling, relax a bit" was not accepted and I reported but do you think this is an acceptable answer?

December 12, 2017

cwmccabeMD

Yes, as a form of colloquial speech, the comma implies a pause and can be seen as an "and". For example, "I want to go travelling [pause, implying an "and"] relax a bit". This should definitely be accepted (with a comma instead of the bracketed part, of course).

May 19, 2018

TCY766099

Absolutely accurate. It's the problem with these Translators who are most likely non-English educated! In fact, many of their equivalent versions are devoid of proper grammar and structure!! It can get into my nerves!!!

November 7, 2018

George792719

It does and it is counter-educational. You get marked wrong because the course is half baked.

Here they want the answer: "I want to travel and relax a bit" But the first part is 我想去旅游 ie: I would like to go travelling.

So in English we would more likely say "I want to go travelling and relax a bit". Which is what the Chinese says anyway.

December 29, 2018

roman2095

You have two clauses in the one sentence, so in English you need a conjunction (such as AND) between them, not a comma. Alternatively you could place the clauses in separate sentences and provide a subject for the verb in the second sentence. Although just using the comma to link the clauses is OK in Mandarin, Duo has inserted the conjunction AND to make the sentence grammatically correct in English.

October 16, 2018

seven491876

Understood. I see it more from language flow point of view. In english the sentence would simply be said as: I want (would like ) to travel, to relax a bit.

March 15, 2019

Eewustrache

I had the same, except i had "little" instead of "bit". I also think it should be accepted

September 12, 2018

codewritertom

"I want to go travelling, AND relax a bit" might be better

December 13, 2017

Karoliina765050

Yes, but there is no 'and' in the Chinese sentence, so an answer without it should be accepted.

March 11, 2018

Tim498029

I agree.

January 14, 2019

hippietrail

This should accept "go travel", "go traveling", and "go travelling".

January 6, 2018

kimberlydalby

While the literal translation, word for word, has go in it that's not a very good translation.

February 12, 2018

CinnamonTe1

Are you saying it is not a good translation for the Chinese given, or not a good sentence in English?

In English, “I want to go traveling” is appropriate.

Such as, “I want to go traveling this summer.”

November 28, 2018

Benjamin_Spencer

What do you think the difference is between 去旅游 and "go traveling"?

November 22, 2018

Karoliina765050

'I want to travel, to relax a bit' is a correct answer. I have already reported it several times, when will it be fixed?

February 25, 2018

NicolasAndrs

relax and rest are SYNONYMS, BOTH should be accepted!!!

January 26, 2018

Translingual

休息 = to rest 轻松 = to relax

February 9, 2018

Heidi453404

they accepted 轻松 as rest in an earlier sentence in the same lesson. so why not now. they did not give us 休息 in our vocabulary

October 1, 2018

the1best

I had "I want to go on vacation, to relax myself." this is what I translated, based on the sentence. Boo, Dumb-Duo!!

December 28, 2017

weirdnerdykid123

no "Boo, Dumb-Duo"

July 10, 2018

Dennis385858

How about "I want to go for a vacation, and relax a bit". I reported that as an acceptable answer.

January 10, 2018

bnbnb2

轻松和休息,两个有什么差异?

January 20, 2018

DavidSpeed1

Marked wrong "I want to travel a bit and relax".

February 23, 2018

CinnamonTe1

“Traveling for a bit” and ”relaxing for a bit” are two different things. If the sentence was written with ”一下” after travel it would mean travel for a bit.

旅游一下 = travel a bit .... versus.... 轻松一下 = relax a bit

November 28, 2018

Karoliina765050

Apparently 'go travel' is no more accepted.

March 11, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

i am here

July 10, 2018

Heidi453404

我太忙了,我只想轻松一下 = I am too busy, I just want to rest So how come I can't use Rest in this sentence? 休息 may be rest but it hasn't shown up in my vocabulary. I can't choose a word they never gave me.

October 1, 2018

CakeLou

Why can't "轻松一下" be "rest a bit?"

November 1, 2018

RobinThor

Why do we need the 去 here?

November 13, 2018

CinnamonTe1

“I want to go traveling and relax for a bit” should be an accepted translation.

In the US, not using “for a bit” is considered poor English. If you wrote “relax a bit” in school, most grade school teachers would mark it as wrong and in red ink.

November 28, 2018

liIDqa

I don't see what's wrong with my answer

November 29, 2018

Ren575756

So sometimes "a bit" Ia acceptable for 一下 and sometimes it's not? Can you at least make things consistent across the same unit?

December 29, 2018

Vie868325

"I want to go on vacation" is the same thing!!!

March 2, 2019

AttilaLszl

????

March 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.