" jsem muž."

Translation:I am a man.

December 12, 2017

9 Comments


londynka

Sounds like a double M between "jsem' and "muz" right??

December 12, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

well, there are two Ms, so yeah

December 12, 2017

m.aster

Does it really sound like "Já jsem-me muž"?

January 30, 2018

Wull14252

Why are all these phrases emphasising the "I" so much. "Jsem muž" is all that is needed surely? We cannot go on using the personal pronouns in this way.

June 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is quite natural here, actually. The fact that it is not needed does not mean it is not natural.

June 18, 2018

A477

i wrote "I am the husband".. i think this should be correct.

Pronounc question: as the j in jsem isn pronounced, is it hen when the Já is infront? like jaj sem?

January 21, 2018

Katja-z

muž = husband If it has "my"/a possessive in front of it.: "muj muž" can be "my husband". "Muž" without a possessive like "my, her, his...", means "man"

November 11, 2018

ZochaRychlicka

Thanks

March 17, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I will just add that it is accepted now.

March 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.