1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já jsem muž."

" jsem muž."

Translation:I am a man.

December 12, 2017

7 Comments


londynka

Sounds like a double M between "jsem' and "muz" right??


kacenka9

well, there are two Ms, so yeah


m.aster

Does it really sound like "Já jsem-me muž"?


A477

i wrote "I am the husband".. i think this should be correct.

Pronounc question: as the j in jsem isn pronounced, is it hen when the Já is infront? like jaj sem?


Katja-z

muž = husband If it has "my"/a possessive in front of it.: "muj muž" can be "my husband". "Muž" without a possessive like "my, her, his...", means "man"


VladaFu

I will just add that it is accepted now.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.