"Já jsem muž."

Translation:I am a man.

December 12, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


londynka

Sounds like a double M between "jsem' and "muz" right??


kacenka9

well, there are two Ms, so yeah


m.aster

Does it really sound like "Já jsem-me muž"?


ph.EV3qjj

When should we use "jsem" instead of "já jsem" ?


VladaFu

Czech is a https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language . The personal pronouns are optional because they are inferable from the surrounding grammatical context. The pronouns are optional. They are often included when they are stressed. Often, however, you can just include them without any change, jsem and já jsem wiill be exactly the same.


A477

i wrote "I am the husband".. i think this should be correct.

Pronounc question: as the j in jsem isn pronounced, is it hen when the Já is infront? like jaj sem?


Katja-z

muž = husband If it has "my"/a possessive in front of it.: "muj muž" can be "my husband". "Muž" without a possessive like "my, her, his...", means "man"


VladaFu

I will just add that it is accepted now.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.