1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am standing in line."

"I am standing in line."

Translation:줄에 서 있어요.

December 12, 2017

4 Comments


coolchazine

Just wondering why the answer isn't 줄에 서고 있어요?


nleconte

아/어 있다.

It is used to express the state of a completed action.

Your action was to go stand in line, now you are in the state of standing there.

Maybe this example is a bit confusing, but it is the same as

문이 여려 있어요. The door is open (it got opened and now is in the state of being open).

More info here.


SeleneW3

I wonder why the -에서 is seperated into two parts. Would you write it like this?


Sophiafilm

줄에 - 줄 - line with particle 에 means in line
서다 is a verb to stand, 서 + 아/어 있다 means I'm standing, he/she is standing, you are standing and etc.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.