"It does not matter where he comes from."

Translation:Es ist egal, woher er kommt.

December 12, 2017

29 Comments


GuitarGuy3826

Sometimes "Egal, ..." is correct and sometimes it marks wrong and tells me to say "Es ist egal, ..." Can someone explain if there is a difference or if this should be reported?

December 23, 2017

stepintime

"Es ist egal, woher er kommt." Here, "woher er kommt / where he comes from" is a relative clause. The main clause is "Es ist egal", and it needs a verb to be complete.

"Egal, woher er kommt, er ist willkommen." = "No matter where he comes from: he is welcome." Same as in English, you don't need to say "es ist egal / it doesn't matter" here.

December 23, 2017

rhoanna.

That doesn't match what's been said about one of the other examples: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5936474

Why is that sentence different than this one?

October 25, 2018

Vahdat_V

Why not "kommt aus"

December 15, 2017

mizinamo

No idea. For some reason, we say woher and not woraus in connection with coming from somewhere, even if the answer usually uses aus.

December 15, 2017

duolingo.hc

Es ist egal, woher kommt er ???

December 12, 2017

stepintime

No, that's the wrong word order. "Er" has to come right after "woher".

("Es ist egal, woher kommt er?" = "It doesn't matter. Where does he come from?")

December 12, 2017

Tawnyfrogmouth

Somewhere along the way I have forgotten why er has to follow woher. Please could you tell me which rule I have forgotten.!! Learning German when you are 70++ is hard work

February 8, 2018

mizinamo

woher here starts a relative clause.

Relative clauses in German are subordinate clauses and so the conjugated verb - here, kommt - has to be at the end.

Thus you have woher ........ kommt, and since er is the only other word in the clause there's only one place for it to go.

February 8, 2018

Vitisvinif

'Es ist nicht wichtig, woher er kommt' should be another proper translation?

January 20, 2018

J.C.Fink

I got credit for Es macht nichts, woher er kommt.

February 19, 2018

margusoja

Could you split "woher" like this? Es ist egal, wo er kommt her

February 24, 2018

mizinamo

No - if you split up the her, it will attach to the verb: Es ist egal, wo er herkommt.

February 24, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Is it not enough to say "Egal, woher er kommt" ?

March 29, 2018

-Copernicus-

As stepintime explains above, just "egal" is equivalent to "no matter," not "it doesn't matter." You need "Es ist egal" to express the latter: "It is no matter" -> "It doesn't matter."

So "Egal, woher er kommt" would just mean "No matter where he comes from" and would need another clause after it to make sense.

March 29, 2018

AttilatheBrit

I would hold that "it doesn't matter" means exactly the same as "no matter" in this context.

April 4, 2018

-Copernicus-

"It doesn't matter where he comes from" is a full sentence. "No matter where he comes from" is a fragment and needs another clause to complete the meaning-- e.g., "No matter where he comes from, he is welcome here." You can't just say "No matter where he comes from"; that's not a complete idea and wouldn't make any sense.

May 15, 2018

KyleSant

So is Es ist egal, wo er auskommen?

May 15, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Wo" by itself specifies a location no matter what else is in the sentence (i.e., at some place rather than from some place). You need "woher" to show the movement of coming from someplace (and for going to someplace, you would need "wohin").

"Auskommen" doesn't mean coming from somewhere; just use "kommen." Also, use the "-t" ending since the subject is "er": "kommt."

So "Es ist egal, woher er kommt."

May 15, 2018

MarcinM85

Es macht keinen Unterschied, woher er kommt. Ist das richtig?

September 22, 2018

AttilatheBrit

I would say that works, Marcin, but the further you stray from the word for word translations that DL prefers, the less likely it is to be in the DL database.

September 23, 2018

dra-m-t

Could this also be expressed: "Es zähnt nicht, woher er kommt?"

March 18, 2018

mizinamo

No.

I'm guessing that es zähnt nicht is an error for es zählt nicht but that means "it doesn't count" rather than "it doesn't matter".

That might work if there were more context, e.g. Es zählt nicht, woher er kommt, sondern vielmehr, was er kann "What counts is not where he comes from but rather what he can do".

March 18, 2018

AlSkr

Why not: "es ist nicht wichtig, woher er kommt" ? :)

April 4, 2018

-Copernicus-

Simply not a translation of the German sentence, even if it means about the same thing.

May 15, 2018

Will709432

Why "Egal, wer du bist" works

But

"Egal, woher er kommt" doesn't work and we need es ist egal,... ?

April 7, 2019

-Copernicus-

I believe the exercise you're referring to had just "No matter who you are" in English. This exercise says "It doesn't matter where he comes from," which is "Es ist egal." "No matter" = "egal," and "It doesn't matter" = "Es ist egal."

April 7, 2019

Will709432

Right. Okay thanks. :)

April 7, 2019

Chris463228

Why does, "Es macht nichts aus, woher er kommt" not work. I thought that 'ausmachen' also meant 'to matter'.

May 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.