"A walking fish"

Translation:걷는 물고기

December 12, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emsuzz

i will never not laugh at the word fish.

water meat.


imma_potato123

ㅎㅎㅎ i also translate it like that and laugh. Fish is also called 생선(saeng seon)


KookieBTSARMY101

Correct me if I'm wrong but I think "생선" is used when reffering to cooked/dead fish. However I see "물고기" being used more often when reffering to a fish that is alive.


KungKras

The korean word for fish never fails to give me macabre visualizations.

"Walking water meat" ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Romain265

He should ride a tiger instead of walking.


Wang_Jackson

그러면...

호랑이를 타는 물고기!


Fatou534706

The stuff of nightmares


RajasDaithankar

By that token a flying fish would be a super nightmare


the_crait

Is this just a funny sentence or would this make sense in Korean?


61ackJack

Just a joke. It would make no sense in any language.


RajasDaithankar

@61Jack - just like "I was bursting with pride.." makes no sense in English?


Aprilharian

Certainly it's odd enough for us learners to remember... those words and how they are used in sentences.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.