"别忘记带护照。"

Translation:Don't forget to bring your passport.

December 12, 2017

12 Comments


Microphone13

And where is the characters for "your"? Maybe they are talking about someone else's passport, who knows? There is no a clear context in this sentence, so "don't forget to bring passport" should be accepted.

February 25, 2018

vqmalic

I agree, the "your" is implied in the Chinese. I entered "Don't forget to bring a passport" which I believe should be considered a valid translation alongside "Don't forget to bring your passport."

March 19, 2018

Riven333

"Don't forget to bring a passport" Still marked wrong as of 2019-05-11. Reported.

May 11, 2019

WangYongTai

But "Don't forget to bring passport" is not natural English, and there is no 一本 to indicate a singular passport.

I think "Don't forget to bring your passport" is the most correct English translation. While "you" is not stated, you are most likely saying this to another person or group of people, both of which can be addressed with "you" in English.

May 2, 2018

john27rg

"Don't forget to bring a passport" is ok in English, but you need an article of some sort. "Don't forget to bring passport" is incorrect English. You'd be understood, but it'd be recognised as English by someone for whom English is not a first language.

June 16, 2018

john27rg

I was given words to choose from and had the option of 'take' or 'bring'. When I chose 'take' it was marked wrong. Reported as they can be synonyms.

June 16, 2018

Brooks730166

I agree, take should be accepted.

August 24, 2018

LuanaZhang

Agreed. I wrote 'take' and it marked me wrong...

February 3, 2019

AAA2019

There isnt your in the sentence, how was i graded incorrectly?

January 21, 2019

jkfrankovich

"Don't forget to bring a passport" is the most literal translation and should be accepted. I understand that "your" is implied but that doesn't mean "a" is incorrect

February 27, 2019

bjyap

Their is no indication that it is 'your' passport. Therefore the passport should also be acceptable

March 28, 2018

ez0531

When I get it wrong, duo said I need 'a', and then there's no option for 'a'. 'Your' is not even indicated in the sentence and you need to put it to move. What?!

May 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.