"这个项目有什么风险?"

Translation:What are the risks of this project?

December 12, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


datsu23

What risks are there with this project?


markstphns

what are this project's risks?


Riven333

"What are this project's risks?" Still marked wrong as of 2019-07-29. Reported.


norman.eis

What risks are there to this project should be accepted


Wribro

Literally: What risks does this project have? I have no problems with this translation and it should be accepted.


KeironWong

Why do all of these have such questionable word choices given in early levels?


Eoin790683

This section of the course is littered with poor English translations I'm afraid. Annoyingly it's making it quite hard to understand the true intent of the Chinese version in many cases. Is the question supposed to be about the risks that mean the project doesn't succeed (the risks to the project) or the risks that the project causes? Or something else? Or could it mean either/both?


CatatonicAlarm5

"What is this project's risk" should be accepted.

I'm literally an accountant and this is how I would ask this question. Please, please, please have someone work on these later lessons, the answers are unworkably rigid.


wbeeman

"Does this project have risks?" is more correct, but not accepted. Please fix.


Evan793907

"What risks does this project have" is probably how I would interpret it.


Philippe600343

Which risks are associated with this project?


CinnamonTe1

What are the risks associated with this project?

One of the most common ways to say this in the business world.


FJ7FJ

what risks has this project? why not?


MikaelTrob

Because that's not correct English grammar.

You wouldn't ask "What food have you?" in a restaurant, right?

The closest grammatically correct sentence would be "What risks does this project have?"


stupedfatidiot

Is your native language hebrew?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.