1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가슴에 있는 그의 피부가 아파요."

"가슴에 있는 그의 피부가 아파요."

Translation:The skin on his chest hurts.

December 12, 2017

10 Comments


raemation

The placement of 그의 throws me off ㅠㅠ


PaulJonesOz

Yes. I would have written 그의 갔음에 있는 피부가 아파요


Pamela909830

Is that answer also correct, or not? May 31, 2020.


Al-Asmawi

Why do I keep reading this as : He who is in my chest, has pain in his skin.


busanella

This is a very strange sentence.


XiangMao1111

가슴 also means breasts, in case anyone needed to know that


CosmoDC

가슴에 있는 = (something that exists) on the chest
그의 피부가 = his skin
--> 가슴에 있는 피부 = the skin on the chest
--> 가슴에 있는 그의 피부 = his skin on (his) chest
아파요 = to be in pain

His skin that is on (his) chest hurts => The skin on his chest hurts

1) Is 있는 necessary? 가슴에 그의 피부가 아파요 or 그의 가슴에는 피부가 아파요.
2) 그의 가슴의 피부가 아파요. Does this work too?


mujin533376

What is 그의 in this sentence? Why is it there?


Pamela909830

그의 means "his."


imma_potato123

왜 거기에 아파요? 히키때문에??? ㅎㅎㅎㅎ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.