" 병은 나아요."

Translation:That disease is easily cured.

December 12, 2017

16 Comments


fItkw1un

I'm confused. Where does 'easily' come from? Is well and easily the same word?

October 1, 2018

Tain593824

I wondering the same,i dont find anywhere 잘 can mean "easily" ;-;

February 12, 2019

josueetcom

잘 - well/good/thoroughly/readily

나아요 - to get well/recover

Per the tips and hints in this skill, in Korea a disease recovers from you so 그 병은 나아요 is basically saying "for that disease, one recovers" (i.e. the disease can recover from someone). In English we would say either "that disease is curable/cured" or "one can recover from that disease".

Hence, 그 병은 잘 나아요 is basically saying "for that disease, one well recovers" (i.e. the disease can recover from you easily). In English this would be either "one can recover from that disease easily" or "that disease is easily curable/cured".

Hope that helps somebody.

April 6, 2019

mrsbsocks

I think '잘' is where it came from.

December 22, 2018

McPwny

google translate tells me this says "the bottle looks good"

i guess its good to know things google translate does not. ㄷ:

May 11, 2018

Kiyomice

For those who don't know, 병 can also mean bottle, and 잘 can be translated as good/well.

February 8, 2019

ARrocket

Should "illness" be accepted? It is listed as one of the possible translations.

February 21, 2018

Nick271452

Someone tell the antivaxxers

December 15, 2018

Komerinam

I wrote That bottle is easily cured.

January 19, 2018

Alex527617

the recording is hard to hear

November 7, 2018

Optional978604

I translated this as "That disease heals well." It marked me as incorrect. I think it should be right. What about you? If not, why?

February 20, 2019

Ur_hope

I thought it said bottle and I was so confused for a min

December 29, 2017

Kieran-Moore

what's wrong with.. that disease heals well

February 6, 2019

JockPuddy

Ailment - should be correct

March 31, 2019

LesChristiansen

쉽게 나아요?

December 12, 2017

kimmyslimmy

아니요, 하지만, "잘"는 Well입니다...

July 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.