"그 병은 잘 나아요."

Translation:That disease is easily cured.

December 12, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fItkw1un

I'm confused. Where does 'easily' come from? Is well and easily the same word?


josueetcom

- well/good/thoroughly/readily

나아요 - to get well/recover

Per the tips and hints in this skill, in Korea a disease recovers from you so 그 병은 나아요 is basically saying "regarding that disease, one recovers" (i.e. the disease can recover from someone). In English we would say either "that disease is curable/cured" or "one can recover from that disease".

Hence, 그 병은 잘 나아요 is basically saying "regarding that disease, one well recovers" (i.e. the disease can recover from you easily). In English this would be either "one can recover from that disease easily" or "that disease is easily curable/cured".

Hope that helps somebody.


BeulahO

Thank you, that helps a lot! The tips and hints are only available on my browser or my laptop, but not the mobile app.


Taina593824

I wondering the same,i dont find anywhere 잘 can mean "easily" ;-;


mrsbsocks

I think '잘' is where it came from.


quirkysheesh

Lol, I have the same question.


MKatharsis

I hope that for Coronavirus soon! 14.04.2020 :(


NicholasGe711027

10.06.2020 and still no :(


hayliiiiiiin

19.08.2020 negative.. :(


purpleseaforever

09.02.2021 Not yet.......


EileenHoll5

06.04.2021 ... Getting closer! Just gotta get everyone vaccinated.


banana_milkeu

07.04.2021 Not yet...


talynnn

24.05.2021, well.... :/


PompiBaner

05.06.2021 in India and the third wave is predicted to take place from October 2021. Some parts of the world are having 5th and more waves of the same virus. So, nope 이 병은 쉽게 치료되지 않습니다


Duo_Euphoria

11.10.21 things are getting better now through vaccination but its still not gone yet


IshaniRoy3

08.01.2022 Not yet...


Duo_Euphoria

i used to find it was hard to remember but now that bts released the song dis-ease i remember hobi saying 벼벼벼벼벼병 and now its easy to remember


aditi_minoz

아직도 아니요 - 10.05.2021


ThomasBbal

28-11-2021 Didn't aged well


makue07
    1. 22 Another variant is spreading now in different countries and corona virus cases are spiking up again.

ARrocket

Should "illness" be accepted? It is listed as one of the possible translations.


Andi-El-linguist

I just reported it for marking me wrong when I wrote "That illness is easily cured". I see you had the same problem 2 years ago, now.


Komerinam

I wrote That bottle is easily cured.


[deactivated user]

    the recording is hard to hear


abejita99

    how come on this answer, illness is not excepted instead of disease? on other translations you can say both, but not this one...


Andi-El-linguist

    I just tried "That illness is easily cured" and was marked wrong. I reported it, then came here. I think it definitely should be an option, especially as it was introduced to us as illness in a different part of the very same lesson. I think it is just an oversight; they only know what needs fixing if it is reported. All the best :)


Nick271452

    Someone tell the antivaxxers


BTS_army_aki_03

    This reminds me of the new song on BTS in the latest BE album 병


Ur_hope

    I thought it said bottle and I was so confused for a min


Nova696842

    8/24/2021 nope covid still a mess


Optional978604

    I translated this as "That disease heals well." It marked me as incorrect. I think it should be right. What about you? If not, why?


MKatharsis

    Please report it if you are sure. "That illness recovers well" is accepted.


Sarah610755

    That doesn't really work in English as the object with the disease is what heals. In Korean the ailment is the subject/topic.


Shaxton

    Am I correct that the pronunciation of 잘 나아요 is 잘 라요? Or maybe 잘 라아요?


talynnn

    when ㄹ and ㄴ go after one another, the pronunciation changes to ㄹ+ㄹ

    so yes, it should be '잘 라아요'


Shaxton

    Many thanks. I need to find some website where these pronunciation rules are spelled out!


talynnn

    No problem :) also you don't have to search worldwide, all of the basic pronunciation rules are here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes


Shaxton

    Many thanks again. I mainly use the phone app, so I'm not as familiar with all that Duolingo has to offer on the website.


talynnn

    Yeah, I also use the mobile app more and some of the courses have got Tips even on the app version (I think Japanese or Chinese? I'm not sure), but not the Korean one, so it also took me a while to discover this feature


Kieran-Moore

    what's wrong with.. that disease heals well


KimchiKowboy

    It's telling me I have a typo when I word I didnt use was not an option. the word choices were "cured" but said it should have been "cures", which was not one of the choices...


DerekShaw6

    What you describe happens a lot to me with the mobile app. Flag it, and try not to be confused by the mis-behaviour


lenniida20

    I want to change the language. I learn Korean but the meaning is English is difficult. I want to change in Indonesian. So how to change it?


EGull91

    Whatever I say, duo won't accept my answer and I'm just about done with this bs. I get so frustrated when i know im right, and duo just doesnt work.


ph.khm1GQ

    It really help me


Abraham_PJ

    B.S . Are we supposed to read minds. Accept more answers


typotho

    I wrote "that disease gets cure easily" but flagged as wrong is my english wrong or my korean answer is wrong Thank you


talynnn

    try with 'cured'

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.