"What sport do you like the most?"

Translation:你最喜欢做什么运动?

December 12, 2017

17 Comments


EmiLithium

Technically, 你最喜欢做什么运动 is "what sport do you like TO PLAY the most," which is actually different.

December 12, 2017

AlexLamb2

Why can't I add ma at the end,

December 25, 2017

MilanHoman

Ma is only used when it's a yes/no question

December 27, 2017

Drinc

什么 implies a question so there's no need for a second question marker.

January 5, 2018

niftynei

The 'what' 什么 makes it a question

January 31, 2018

kokaku

ma is for yes/no questions

February 9, 2018

bill949306

Ma, is for simple yes/no questions.

February 10, 2018

JoshGagnon2

Shen me already makes the sentence a question, so ma is unnecessary.

February 17, 2018

erynamrod

When the sentence has a question word in it, you don't add ma at the end.

February 20, 2018

Lomochibi

Because (1) you already have 什么 as a question word in the sentence, and because (2) 吗 is only for questions that can be answered with 'yes' or 'no', which is not the case here.

February 22, 2018

mellowmania

Thw use of " She ma" Indicates that the sentence is a question, so ma isnt necessary.

February 23, 2018

BeeHolley

什么 (shénme, what/which) is the question particle, so there shouldn't also be 吗

February 27, 2018

awunker

吗 is used to indicate a yes/no question formed from a statement, sort of like adding Do...? To a statement in English. E.g. You like cake. = 你喜欢蛋糕. Do you like cake? = 你喜欢蛋糕吗。

March 2, 2018

Rodolfho7

Because it requires an answer with "yes" or "no". In this case, the answer is a name of a sport.

March 7, 2018

MartinMarw

Because ma refers to a yes or no question as far as I know.

March 16, 2018

swolesuki

Seems to me that "what's your favorite sport" would fit better, but maybe that's just me.

December 30, 2017

Dave168907

Both answers are now accepted. With 做 and without.

November 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.