"What sport do you like the most?"

Translation:你最喜欢做什么运动?

December 12, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmiLithium

Technically, 你最喜欢做什么运动 is "what sport do you like TO PLAY the most," which is actually different.


MaynardHogg

The English doesn't say anything about playing sports. Or watching either.


Paul722020

What sports do you like and what sports do you like playing are two separate questions.


AlexLamb2

Why can't I add ma at the end,


MilanHoman

Ma is only used when it's a yes/no question


Drinc

什么 implies a question so there's no need for a second question marker.


niftynei

The 'what' 什么 makes it a question


kokaku

ma is for yes/no questions


Lomochibi

Because (1) you already have 什么 as a question word in the sentence, and because (2) 吗 is only for questions that can be answered with 'yes' or 'no', which is not the case here.


bdurfy

Ma, is for simple yes/no questions.


awunker

吗 is used to indicate a yes/no question formed from a statement, sort of like adding Do...? To a statement in English. E.g. You like cake. = 你喜欢蛋糕. Do you like cake? = 你喜欢蛋糕吗。


1MOiipQU

Also, I believe that the "ma" provided in the word list is not the "ma" the indicates a question. The "ma" provided is the word for horse, I think.


JoshGagnon2

Shen me already makes the sentence a question, so ma is unnecessary.


erynamrod

When the sentence has a question word in it, you don't add ma at the end.


BeeHolley

什么 (shénme, what/which) is the question particle, so there shouldn't also be 吗


Rodolfho7

Because it requires an answer with "yes" or "no". In this case, the answer is a name of a sport.


MartinMarw

Because ma refers to a yes or no question as far as I know.


Stevie745

Because you have 什么 in it already


IrinaBass

Because this is not a "yes-no" question.


mellowmania

Thw use of " She ma" Indicates that the sentence is a question, so ma isnt necessary.


marchionesselle

Seems to me that "what's your favorite sport" would fit better, but maybe that's just me.


Sad_Goldfish

This question wrong for two reasons see all above


dinghao42

Yes, the English to the Chinese translation is often times misleading. I left out 'zuo' and it was marked wrong. However, the English says, watch, do, bet on, etc.. Thus, how is one to determine the Exact meaning? DL take note!


Dave168907

Both answers are now accepted. With 做 and without.


MaynardHogg

Not today 19-07-19.


LauPaSat

Today (2019 07 31) it was accepted without 做


bogvin

According to my 老师 both are fine. Hope that Duolingo continues to improve translations


DERICKB0YD

What sport do you like to DO the most?


IBelieveDuoHasSh

欢 was missing from the word tiles when I did this lesson, but I was able to pass with 你最喜做什么运动


AineMcFate

你的最喜欢运动是什么? can someone tell me what is wrong with this sentence?


AineMcFate

你最喜欢的运动是什么. Oh. this one was accepted.


WIMDispa

I wrote EXACTLY the same as above mentioned. And 3 times on a row it is marked as wrong. What to do?


WIMDispa

It is outstanding miserable from Duolingo to show also the character for "ma". This sentence is complete nonsense. I hate this very much.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.