1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj often sleeps at the of…

"Matěj often sleeps at the office."

Translation:Matěj často spí v kanceláři.

December 12, 2017

3 Comments


alback-isback

"matěj často spí v pracovně" ....přijde mně to také jako korektní odpověď


Pollyhs

I know that the article is often not used. But is it a choice or a must? Why is Matej casto spi v tu kancelari incorrect? Why is the the- tu not accepted?


VladaFu

feminine locative is v té kanceláři, I'd say it would be stressing it is in that office. His regular office is just "v kanceláři".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.