1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow will be December tw…

"Tomorrow will be December twentieth."

Translation:明日は十二月二十日です。

December 12, 2017

7 Comments


Rael763700

getting pretty tired of it accepting kanji sometimes but not all the time:
「明日は十二月二十日です」
I'm pretty sure it's accepted the kanji for "tomorrow" in other questions.


testmoogle

It's likely this question not only doesn't accept あした written in kanji but at the same time doesn't accept either 十二月 or especially 二十日 written in kana!

If this question is typical of the others in the course containing numbers, then the answers are probably marked the following ways:

  • 明日は十二月二十日です。 "Wrong"
  • あしたはじゅうにがつはつかです。 "Wrong"
  • あしたは十二月二十日です。 "Correct"
  • あしたは12月20日です。 "Correct"

These should all be correct. But Duo will probably tell you off for using kanji AND for using kana if you use either of them in places it doesn't happen to like. xD


BJCUAl

I agree, for the most part.

Just my 2 yen, but I don't think that substituting roman numbers when one should be practicing Japanese numbers (specifically kanji) and their respective pronunciations should be accepted, although it is common practice in the modern language.


testmoogle

I completely agree.

Where I said "they should all be correct", what I meant was "they are all correct" (not that all of them are accepted though). I ended up writing "should" instead of "are", thinking at that moment only of the first two answers in my list not being accepted when they should be. I don't think the answers in that list should all be accepted.

I too don't think that last answer in the list is a good thing to accept. At the same time though, I don't believe it should be marked as being wrong either... What I think would be ideal is if Duolingo instead cleared the text input box and displayed a message saying "your answer is correct, but numbers must be written in Japanese to be accepted". ^^

あしたはⅩⅠⅠ月ⅩⅩ日です。? I'd be extremely surprised if it ever were to accept this anyway! I assume that when you said "Roman numbers" you instead meant Arabic numerals? :P


BJCUAl

You know, I believe that I did mean to say Arabic numerals. Touché.


Cynthia917460

I wish that Duolingo would stop splitting words when we are expected to put the given words together to make sentences. The pronunciations for kanji often differ when the kanji are in pairs in a word as opposed to standing alone. If I didn't already have some understanding of On'yomi readings vs. Kun'yomi readings, I wouldn't have any idea of what is going on. Not only that, but many kanji have more than two readings. Splitting words is unnecessarily confusing, especially when the answer is then mispronounced in the audio.


kwilluweit

Tomorrow will be December twentieth

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.