1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们的猫很漂亮。"

"你们的猫很漂亮。"

Translation:Your cat is pretty.

December 12, 2017

52 Comments


Anderson856127

Lol who says that


yang711647

why shouldnt there be very


Bryson610892

A comparison is implied any time you don't put an adverb like 很 before an adjective. 很 can mean "very", but it doesn't really intensify the meaning. It just cancels out the implication a comparison.

If you say 他高, by itself, without any context, it seems like you're about to say something else, like "He's tall... but I'm taller." Or "He's tall... but his brother is short."

Which, incidentally, leads to the joke that the phrase "你好" kind of sound like a comparison too. Like "You're fine ...... but I'm better." Or "You're alright ...... but I feel terrible."

So when you want to say "I'm alright, I'm good" you must use 很好 and not just 好 by itself. Same with any other adjective including 高.


Brian894876

Without 很 the sentence would be comparitve (ie. "Your cat is prettier"). Also, 很 does not mean "very". To say "Your cat is very pretty", you would use 非常 (fei1chang2) or 真 (zhen1).


George792719

非常 does mean 'very' in the context you use it, like 非常好 = very good, but you probably also now that 很 is usually defined as 'very' as a common interpretation in dictionaries. I think it is a strange word in Chinese which seems to mean a lot of things depending on the context in which it is used.

http://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/worddetail/hen/1352/1/1

Also number 148 on this list of 3,000 Duolingo Chinese words which I find a great resource:

http://www.mementoslangues.fr/Chinois/Sinogrammes/Table3000CaracteresChinois.pdf


Memperor_Onion

Does the number after the word represent the tone?


ahsanzs

Wade–Giles method of romanization of Chinese characters. The numbers should be in superscript but mostly noone does it except in textbooks or the formatting options don't offer that feature.


succikun

Doesn't 非常 mean 'extremely'?


Ling_G23

Yes, 很 means very but not really in this sentence.
In Chinese, some adjectives can act like verbs, These adjectives are always used to describe some traits of a person or things, for example, 高 (tall), 贵 (expensive), 漂亮 (beautiful), etc. 高兴 here is an adjective acts like verb in the sentence. In such case, you need a "很" before the adjective only to make the sentence complete, "很" doesn't really indicate the degree, it is not necessary to translate here.

"很" can be dropped when there is a compare:
Scene: I am happy today but David isn't.
Question: Who is happy today?
Answer: 我高兴。


EzraJCN

This reply made the most sense 谢谢


Patrick_Dark

The possessive contraction "Y'all's" should be accepted in place of "You".


JosephMauc

In old english, "you" was plural, "thou" was singular, which is why we say "you are" and not "you is"


MaryEllen246097

Wow! Thanks! I didn't know that!


Assila97

Interesting, but Thou "art" sounds like "are" though


FrenchByte

You can be plural.


NathanRasm

It accepts "your all's" but not "you guys's" (yet)


An-duo-crates

So tell me this: why is it that we use 很 so much and yet I'm not seeing this be, "Your cats are VERY pretty/beautiful". If I don't use the "hen" does that make it sounds wrong?


CNep16

For the sake of English speakers 很 means very, however, native speakers of Chinese so commonly use 很 that it is really just part of the word and doesn't really add any emphasis in the way that "very" does in English all the time


Zonku

Who in their right mind will say this sentence?? How can a cat be pretty? It can be cute, sure, but pretty??? (CREEPY!!!)


james221623

listed as y all...what?


Jeanette577408

It's completely ridiculous.


GS_no.934

In a moment of brain software gore I typed "Your cat is very cat"


Tom642395

A profound statement nonetheless.


llermo6

Why not 'cute'?


ichkannsnich

According to my dictionary there is a little part missing in the "liang" character.


Keith_APP

In Mainland China, the character with connected strokes is considered the correct character; In Taiwan, the one with 2 separate, open strokes is considered correct. Also the character showing on the screen depends on the encoding codes used and the character set of the reading side. Sometimes it can be very wrong. e.g. 決心 (wrong) vs. 决心. However, you can ignore such small difference without too much problem. It is good to know though for people searching for excellence.


LapisLazuli74923

nah its correct, alot of chinese fonts have weird looking characters that make it hard to see all the 笔画 in each character


the1best

Then I guess your dictionary have a problem


Zeratol

Very can also be replaced with pretty. In this case very beautiful or pretty beautiful.


BesmirAlia1

Why not just nide mao? Why the plural YOU is needed here?


cagprado

It's not a question of necessity! It's context only

你们的猫... it doesn't tell us how many cats, but it does tell us they're more than a single owner of cats! The point is that there's no distinction in English between plural and singular "you"!

Just keep in mind the sentence idea: Your (plural) cat (or cats) is (or are) beautiful!

Now, just as a side note: translation to English is useless (not completely, of course) in this case... the Chinese version is ambiguous, any English translation would also be ambiguous! But they can never match! They, at best, can share a common ambiguity resolution, a common meaning for a certain context! That's why I don't get all these people talking about English in the comments!


Talos_the_Cat

Maybe you're saying it to more than one person (e.g. a family) whose cat it is.


KeithMitch9

None of the 'solutions' from the word bank are accepted as correct. Bug?


MaryEllen246097

It's been fixed. I just used the word bank to write: "Your cat is pretty", which was marked as correct.


Brenda532089

I would say that "Your guys' cat is pretty" is incorrect. Shouldn't the answer be "You guys' cat .....", i.e. You and not Your Guys.


chrystopath

Should be "Your cat is so pretty."


msf7SF

的 in 你们的猫 sounds like "ne" or whatever


theimaginarygame

Yall's should be accepted as a translation as 你们。


Gtclim

When is piao liang cute and when is piao liang pretty


NathanRasm

漂亮 piaoliang pretty
可爱 keai cute


penguincup

When I scrolled over the characters 漂亮,Duolingo said that it means beautiful, but when I said it, the answer was marked wrong. When does 漂亮 mean pretty and when does it mean beautiful?


NathanRasm

In many languages (not just Chinese) those are the same word.


Otwinowska

It's strange that 漂 alone means "to drift". I know that associating two characters to make a new one in Chinese does not necessarily follow any kind of logic, but I still wonder how "to drift" was associated with "beautiful". Also, is it correct to use 亮 instead of 漂亮? What's the difference between the two?


Bear250381

The English translation is very odd. I never hear anybody saying that a cat or dog is pretty. For native speakers pretty is usually reserved for people and sometimes scenery, and very rarely (almost never) applied to animals.


rackle_monster

I told my cat she was very pretty all the time as she had beautiful markings. She was cute too, but she still was pretty as a separate value. (RIP pretty Pushka )


MarbleAzur

Y'all must be joking


Fatima177144

This sounds so grammatically wrong: Y'all's cat. This is not perfect British English

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.