"你们的猫很漂亮。"

Translation:Your cat is pretty.

December 12, 2017

40 Comments


JohnRachmi

谢谢

July 23, 2018

yang711647

why shouldnt there be very

February 17, 2018

Brian894876

Without 很 the sentence would be comparitve (ie. "Your cat is prettier"). Also, 很 does not mean "very". To say "Your cat is very pretty", you would use 非常 (fei1chang2) or 真 (zhen1).

March 8, 2019

George792719

非常 does mean 'very' in the context you use it, like 非常好 = very good, but you probably also now that 很 is usually defined as 'very' as a common interpretation in dictionaries. I think it is a strange word in Chinese which seems to mean a lot of things depending on the context in which it is used.

http://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/worddetail/hen/1352/1/1

Also number 148 on this list of 3,000 Duolingo Chinese words which I find a great resource:

http://www.mementoslangues.fr/Chinois/Sinogrammes/Table3000CaracteresChinois.pdf

March 8, 2019

Bryson610892

A comparison is implied any time you don't put an adverb like 很 before an adjective. 很 can mean "very", but it doesn't really intensify the meaning. It just cancels out the implication a comparison.

If you say 他高, by itself, without any context, it seems like you're about to say something else, like "He's tall... but I'm taller." Or "He's tall... but his brother is short."

Which, incidentally, leads to the joke that the phrase "你好" kind of sound like a comparison too. Like "You're fine ...... but I'm better." Or "You're alright ...... but I feel terrible."

So when you want to say "I'm alright, I'm good" you must use 很好 and not just 好 by itself. Same with any other adjective including 高.

July 2, 2019

Anderson856127

Lol who says that

August 29, 2018

An-duo-crates

So tell me this: why is it that we use 很 so much and yet I'm not seeing this be, "Your cats are VERY pretty/beautiful". If I don't use the "hen" does that make it sounds wrong?

April 23, 2018

CNep16

For the sake of English speakers 很 means very, however, native speakers of Chinese so commonly use 很 that it is really just part of the word and doesn't really add any emphasis in the way that "very" does in English all the time

April 18, 2019

Patrick_Dark

The possessive contraction "Y'all's" should be accepted in place of "You".

January 3, 2018

JosephMauc

In old english, "you" was plural, "thou" was singular, which is why we say "you are" and not "you is"

March 15, 2018

FrenchByte

You can be plural.

April 1, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

dude, it's very rare to here "yall's" even in america.

February 12, 2019

laseryohanna

hi... just to play... in TX we used to say "all Ya'll' to take care of "all you (plural) guys"

April 4, 2019

jonathan.w19

Y'all is not uncommon in certain areas of the US - mid-atlantic, the south, and southwest

July 13, 2019

Zonku

Who in their right mind will say this sentence?? How can a cat be pretty? It can be cute, sure, but pretty??? (CREEPY!!!)

December 8, 2018

chrystopath

Should be "Your cat is so pretty."

November 28, 2018

Zeratol

Very can also be replaced with pretty. In this case very beautiful or pretty beautiful.

December 22, 2017

BesmirAlia1

Why not just nide mao? Why the plural YOU is needed here?

March 6, 2018

cagprado

It's not a question of necessity! It's context only

你们的猫... it doesn't tell us how many cats, but it does tell us they're more than a single owner of cats! The point is that there's no distinction in English between plural and singular "you"!

Just keep in mind the sentence idea: Your (plural) cat (or cats) is (or are) beautiful!

Now, just as a side note: translation to English is useless (not completely, of course) in this case... the Chinese version is ambiguous, any English translation would also be ambiguous! But they can never match! They, at best, can share a common ambiguity resolution, a common meaning for a certain context! That's why I don't get all these people talking about English in the comments!

March 24, 2018

Talos_the_Cat

Maybe you're saying it to more than one person (e.g. a family) whose cat it is.

March 17, 2018

KeithMitch9

None of the 'solutions' from the word bank are accepted as correct. Bug?

June 9, 2018

Brenda532089

I would say that "Your guys' cat is pretty" is incorrect. Shouldn't the answer be "You guys' cat .....", i.e. You and not Your Guys.

October 9, 2018

msf7SF

的 in 你们的猫 sounds like "ne" or whatever

March 5, 2019

theimaginarygame

Yall's should be accepted as a translation as 你们。

March 20, 2019

Gtclim

When is piao liang cute and when is piao liang pretty

May 26, 2019

ichkannsnich

According to my dictionary there is a little part missing in the "liang" character.

December 12, 2017

Keith_APP

In Mainland China, the character with connected strokes is considered the correct character; In Taiwan, the one with 2 separate, open strokes is considered correct. Also the character showing on the screen depends on the encoding codes used and the character set of the reading side. Sometimes it can be very wrong. e.g. 決心 (wrong) vs. 决心. However, you can ignore such small difference without too much problem. It is good to know though for people searching for excellence.

December 13, 2017

the1best

Then I guess your dictionary have a problem

January 7, 2018

LapisLazuli74923

nah its correct, alot of chinese fonts have weird looking characters that make it hard to see all the 笔画 in each character

December 12, 2017

ZikiDeng

???they isn’t any word which shows the cat that is plural!!!!!

January 15, 2018

JosiahNill

You will usually be able to tell that from context.

February 23, 2018

FrenchByte

Of course not. This is just a sentence, in real life you would be able to tell from context or you would be able to see who is being spoken to.

April 1, 2018

james538335

There are no plurals in Chinese you need to figure it out from the context

March 12, 2018

FrenchByte

I don't understand what you mean. 你们 is clearly the plural form of you.

April 1, 2018

tife565293

What's the difference between the translation for plural-"you" and "you guys" ?

August 8, 2018

Ekrem_G

The comment from ZikiDeng was regarding plural for cats, therefore, cats, although I have a feeling he/she was also confused that 你们 is actually referring to the people who own the cat(s). 你们 is the plural form for 'you'.

November 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Train of thought - how long does it take to actually 'think' in Chinese? When I here the robotic voice say 你们 - Nǐmen - I automatically think of Neiman Marcus and when I think of Neiman Marcus, I think of shoes, when I think of shoes, I think of Imelda Marcos and her 3,000 pairs of shoes....

    May 29, 2018

George792719

    A clear cut error here.

    I answered with "you guy's cat is pretty", that's perfect English given you like to use the "you guys" term for 你们 but it was marked wrong. The answer that was given as a recommendation was "Your guys' cat is pretty" That's not the answer at all, it is way off.

    September 4, 2018

Ekrem_G

    "you guy's" is not perfect English, contrary to what many believe, especially americans. In fact, "you guy's cat is pretty" sounds very wrong. The plural form of 'you' is still 'you' and 'your' is still 'your'. Just accept it.

    November 3, 2018

George792719

    In many earlier lessons in this course it allows 'you guys', even suggests it as an answer on several occasions for 你们

    March 8, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.