1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You wrote it wrong."

"You wrote it wrong."

Translation:你写错了。

December 12, 2017

8 Comments


Ben-Sydney

Is "你写了错" grammatically incorrect? is it idiomatic?


Keith_APP

It is incorrect, and it is not idiomic.


TaylorLSho

Up until writing this sentence wrong (ironic Duo11), I was under the impression that it was okay to place 了 immediately after the verb when indicating action completion. In fact, I'm pretty sure that every quiz question I've encountered on Duolingo up until this point has accepted English-to-Chinese translations utilizing 了 in this way. Unfortunately, as it turns out, sentences must satisfy one of several criteria for this pattern to be permissible. What those criteria are can be found here: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_completion_with_%22le%22#Putting_.E4.BA.86_After_a_Verb_with_an_Object


MrK_Ct

I don't understand the use of le. Sometimes it is in the sentence and sometimes at the end. How do I know where to put it?


uiF85

你写错 is also grammatically correct.


RaynaLThompson

It's grammatically correct, but it doesn't have the same meaning. Adding 了 makes it past tense, "wrote".


AlecChampa

There are no tenses in chinese, and the use of 了 is far more complex than that. Whether or not to add 了 to mark an action as completed is very dependent on context.


RachelHe8

It is incorrect. You should hear the words carefuly

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.