1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "If you are lazy, Duo will re…

"If you are lazy, Duo will remind you to practice more."

Translation:如果你很懒,多儿会提醒你多练习。

December 12, 2017

13 Comments


kalle.sipi

didn't put 很 because it means very, and the original sentence doesn't have that. I don't get why it said I'm wrong


Felix_Graff

很 can also mean is/are, but it is used for adjectives. Instead of saying 我是懒, it would be 我很懒 because 懒 is an adjective.


PYanClayto

This is not always true. 我是懒的 is used more by native Chinese speakers. Not that 我很懒 is incorrect, it's just not very commonly used and some language tests would mark that wrong.


Gabrielle145359

懒 on its own is an adjective.懒的 is a noun phrase, so it can be used with 是.


[deactivated user]

    To describe someone as lazy, you should use the verb 偷懒. Therefore the sentence should be 如果你偷懒,多儿会提醒你多练习. (Native speaker).


Fluteteer

    That does make more sense but I think in this context they use lazy as an adjective, as in "if you are lazy" instead of "if you are being lazy."


Fluteteer

    I didn't include "很" but it marked it correct, and gave me another correct solution, which is the one shown above. - March 29, 2020


yuxqii._

    They would need to check out on how to use “很”


MonicaChen158845

    I literally put the exact amount of words and phrasing they wanted and was marked wrong--really?


PYanClayto

    welp sentence structure is incredibly important in Chinese. Also, sometimes Duo is just super glitchy rip


whsndstalb

    「如果你很爛,多兒會提醒你多學習」this is not correct, but please count it as a typo


PYanClayto

    It marked me wrong and the "correct answer" was wrong in terms of sentence structure so idk what to think anymore


wientmg

    你很懒的话,那多儿提醒你多练习

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.