"Sais-tu comment ouvrir cette boîte ?"

Translation:Do you know how to open this box?

March 16, 2013

11 Comments


dapetras

why is 'savoir' followed by 'comment' here? In normally isn't in most of the examples.

March 16, 2013

smnach

I heard " c'est tu ouvrir cette boite". how can you tell the difference?

June 25, 2014

Erika_Larsen

There might not be a difference in the pronunciation (although in many French accents the vowel in "sais" will sound more like the vowel sound in the English word "air"), but "c'est tu ouvrir ...." is not a correct sentence. It literally translates as "It is you open ...."

August 5, 2014

a.heggie

Boite means can or tin, also

August 4, 2014

JeanP15

I would also like to know why 'comment' is necessary along with savoir in this case.

December 18, 2018

Lane973

I have the same question. In many other exercises on Duo, just savoir + infinitive is used to mean "to know HOW to [verb].

March 5, 2019

violetelizabeth

Why is "Do you know how to open this tin?" incorrect?

January 25, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Tin is too specific. The box may not be made of tin.

July 15, 2014

pani_c

Is it possible to translate like "Can you open this box?'

March 13, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

No, that is too different. It would be, "Peux-tu ouvrir cette boîte?".

July 15, 2014

WinterCast1

""ahh cmon whats in da baaaax" Brad Pitt

August 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.