"She went to sleep at 9:45 last night."

Translation:她昨天晚上九点三刻睡觉。

December 12, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bpodgursky

Why not 她昨天晚上十点差一刻睡觉?


zanababa

This should be accepted


RichardSun0

why not 昨天晚上她


Louise_sonne

I think it's misleading that the pinyin of 睡觉 is shui jue


HeavenBender

It's actually shuì jiào.


Marin470782

why is it incorrect to put the time (9:45 last night) before 她? And why when I do that does DL say that I 'missed a word'?


marchionesselle

Is 昨晚 the same as 昨天晚上?


Keith_APP

They are the same, but verbally 昨天晚上 is more common. 昨晚 would sound like written or like a news reporter.


laszabine

Why not 昨天晚上九点三刻她睡觉。?


SPlingogo

I also put that and will report it.


HeavenBender

There are two places where we can place modifiers in an English sentence: before the subject or after the verb.

However, in Chinese, the modifier is almost always placed in between the subject and the verb. Yes, I know this sounds strange, but that's just one of the crazy things about the Chinese language that learners need to get used to.

EDIT: It's also fine to place the modifier before the subject in Chinese. Just remember not to place it after the verb.


TaylorLSho

I answered 她昨天晚上九点四五分睡觉。and was marked wrong. I know this module is pushing us to use 三刻 to indicate "45 minutes", but isn't 四五分 just as valid?


monsieuradams

45 is 四十五, not 四五. I'm not sure if it would accept 四十五分, but that'll be why it didn't accept your answer


LearnHowToHack

they don't accept that answer I just tired it


Omayra-123

Putting the time before 'ta' was accepted on March 8 2020


1MOiipQU

Is the charcter for 3 there because it's 3/4 hour?


zanababa

Yeah. 三刻 means 3 times a quarter so 45 minutes


alexhuwanhui

I dont understand why 他昨天晚上差一刻十点睡觉 is wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.