1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please turn left."

"Please turn left."

Translation:请往左边走。

December 12, 2017

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Native speaker commenting, we say 请拐左.


bmjym98

    better translation 请向左转


ejlilie

    转 translates to 'revolve'. Humans don't generally take that verb, unless they are literally spinning around in circles. '拐‘ means to turn.


hipeeps1231

    I think the 走 is unnecessary


Cifusa

    Whats this mining of?


ejlilie

    If you remove 走 from this sentence you are left with ’Please in the direction of left', which is nonsensical. You need a verb, and although I wouldn't say this was the right one, removing it completely is not the answer.


LeZacky

    Shouldn't 请左转 be correct?


ejlilie

    Surely this would be 'please walk left', to 'turn' would be 拐.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.