"Please turn left."

Translation:请往左边走。

December 12, 2017

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Native speaker commenting, we say 请拐左.

    December 13, 2017

bmjym98

    better translation 请向左转

    December 12, 2017

Li-loid

    转 translates to 'revolve'. Humans don't generally take that verb, unless they are literally spinning around in circles. '拐‘ means to turn.

    July 30, 2018

hipeeps1231

    I think the 走 is unnecessary

    July 1, 2018

Cifusa

    Whats this mining of?

    July 27, 2018

Li-loid

    If you remove 走 from this sentence you are left with ’Please in the direction of left', which is nonsensical. You need a verb, and although I wouldn't say this was the right one, removing it completely is not the answer.

    July 30, 2018

LeZacky

    Shouldn't 请左转 be correct?

    April 11, 2018

Li-loid

    Surely this would be 'please walk left', to 'turn' would be 拐.

    July 30, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.