Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl is not coming."

Translation:Het meisje komt niet.

9 months ago

6 Comments


angela.h.5

So when is mied more appropriate than miesje?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Meisje" is standard. "Meid" can be used if the girl is a bit older or when you say something like "dat is een leuke meid" (that is a nice/fun girl).

9 months ago

Salvo94
Salvo94

Is there any kind of rule to get how verbs work?

7 months ago

JonathanNem

Why wouldn't "De" work since "meisje" has an identified gender?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because "meisje" is a diminutive, so it is a neuter word.

7 months ago

JonathanNem

Ah okay. Thank you

7 months ago