1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je slepice pták?"

"Je slepice pták?"

Translation:Is a hen a bird?

December 12, 2017

11 Comments


BjrnMrtens

Am I lazy if I say "Is hen a bird"? It wasn't accepted.


BoneheadBass

Both "a" and "the" are accepted. But "Is hen a bird" sounds like you're asking if someone whose name is Hen is a bird... :-)


Artashes98

"Is hen a bird?", "Is wolf a predator?" sound very natural in English without an article.


svrsheque

perhaps to some ESL speakers they do.


Artashes98

And to a lot of native English speakers (as the Google testifies).


BoneheadBass

Can this word order can only mean "Is a hen a bird," and not the other way around? I would assume this is the case, but wanted to ask.


kacenka9

to make sense this is the only possible order. But then, it is the same in English for once.


R.V.0

Prosim, lze: Does is a hen a bird?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.